10 Most Underrated Aspects of Living in Phoenix

Categories: List This
never-leave-phoenix-top.jpg
John Sullivan


Sometimes, it can be easy to lose sight of why living in Phoenix is better than living in so many other cities.

With that, check out our picks for the 10 most underrated aspects of living in Phoenix:

See also:
-Top 10 Reasons to Love Phoenix

10.) Medical Marijuana

phoenix-underrated-10.jpg
Hupu2
Yeah, a couple of states are going with full legalization, but don't forget, most states don't have a medical marijuana program.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
263 comments
Susan Vega
Susan Vega

Love my home state , I had to unfortunate thing happened I had to move ended up in the Midwest I can't wait to get back to my beloved Az

Francisco Cortez
Francisco Cortez

"Driver's Licenses" you mean how they can't be used at the airports? LOL

Treviso Hortinez
Treviso Hortinez

I don't understand the new times constant bragging about traffic in Phoenix. When i moved to Arizona in 2001 Phoenix had the 3rd most traffic in the U.S. So traffic isn't always great in Phoenix. Hoarding all the sports teams isn't a good thing either. Remember when Tucson had cactus league teams? Fuck there always seems to be something against the coyote's, like a few years ago, when Glendale raised taxes, so the coyotes could stay at their stadium. The threat of moving the year Wayne Gretski resigned. The Diamondbacks owner would rather give money to the republican party then have a good team, look who they got rid of, Jose Valverde, for Chad blown save Qualls, Cy Young Award winner Max Scherzer. The A's the last 3 years proves that Bob Melvin, wasn't the problem, when he got fired. Having the wrong coaches, and a shitty rehab staff is probably what ended Brandon Webbs time pitching, because, when he came back, there was nothing but incompetent assholes running the team.

Jeff Gonzales
Jeff Gonzales

Another recycled article. This one's from 2014. Apparently theyre running out of ideas of how to shamelessly promote PHX, repeating the same tired ideas, over and over again.

Nathan Parsons
Nathan Parsons

10 fucking pages for 10 items... I just close any article without reading it that does this click bait bullshit

Debbie Smith
Debbie Smith

Lived there 29 years, I miss it very much

Gerri Nelson
Gerri Nelson

Yep...that's where my husband grew up and my dad. Spent lots of time there at my grandparents house.

Jasmine Avalos
Jasmine Avalos

There actually IS a Franklin, AZ. It's southeast of Phoenix right on the border between AZ and New Mexico. Just saying. :)

Rajat Goyal
Rajat Goyal

Crappiest 10 point article ever. ridiculous to bizarre, all examples. Now I have 10 better ones in mind

Chris Allen
Chris Allen

As screwed up as things are and as much as i miss my mom's house...i love living here

Steve Anagnos
Steve Anagnos

Now I have even more, (here to before unknown to me,) reasons to move there!

Francisco Cortez
Francisco Cortez

Number 7 is also the reason why Mexican Cartels choose this state for their bulk purchases. The laws are so laxed, that there are no red flags raised when someone walks into a gun shop and buys 10 assault rifles at a time. FACT!

Bryan Jorgenson Wallis Hardie
Bryan Jorgenson Wallis Hardie

Hiking? Variety of restaurants/bars/breweries? Multiple universities in close proximity to city center? Nope, grid system and guns!? I wonder if the people that write these articles like Phoenix.

Daniel Miller
Daniel Miller

Lol I love the new times but seriously, every article lately is top 10 things we love/hate about ________

Alice Schatz
Alice Schatz

Not too crazy about the gun law, but love the never ending driver's license law.

Larry Tafoya
Larry Tafoya

Sweet, I think I'll tuck my pistola in the back of my jeans and smoke some medicinal, enjoying the weather as I drive to the game this weekend after which I'll hit a casino!

Jules Frosina
Jules Frosina

Personally, the beige buildings and rude people are something I've had enough of for the past 25 years. Hawaii here I come...

Nathan Schneider
Nathan Schneider

Just got flipped off and called a "bitch" during my morning commute, because I didn't let some guy cut in front of me. Yeah, Phoenix is awesome.

Donna Sweeney
Donna Sweeney

weed, weather, guns? someone shoot me now...

Golden Yo Lion
Golden Yo Lion

Does anybody know if the Jodi arias trial is being televised or streamed?

Larry Gulliford
Larry Gulliford

I've lived in lots of places, forget what the complainers say, Phoenix is a pretty good place to make home.

Carol Baisden
Carol Baisden

Whis me and my husband were able to get back to Arizona ASAP

Anthony Harris
Anthony Harris

Hmm...been here since '79...and it is a shithole..like any city!

Pamela Stone Vozza
Pamela Stone Vozza

I never have to scrape ice off my windshield, dig my car out of a snow bank or plug in my engine block overnight so it doesn't freeze!

Wade Walker
Wade Walker

Most of all no driving a big rig in the snow.just saying.

Golden Yo Lion
Golden Yo Lion

Maybe they should ask the reasons why people don't like it, I think that would help Arizona be better, fix some problems from the peoples feed back...

Brett Solesky
Brett Solesky

The simplicity of the grid system with the streets.

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...