Devin Almejo Hires Hitman to Kill Grandfather, Posts Bloody Photos on Facebook, Cops Say

Categories: News
almejo-facebook.jpg
The most recent post on Devin Almejo's Facebook account.


A Mesa man who thought he hired a hitman to kill his grandfather made Facebook posts taking credit for the murder -- which never happened, police say.

In fact, according to Mesa police, 20-year-old Devin Almejo unknowingly hired an undercover police officer to kill his grandfather, in exchange for a year's worth of free haircuts.

According to court documents obtained by New Times, Almejo made a Craigslist posting on Wednesday saying that he was looking for a gun to kill his grandfather.

A Mesa police officer called the number listed, but Almejo said he had no idea what he was talking about. Almejo sent the officer a text message a few minutes later saying he did make the post, and they eventually arranged to meet at a Fry's grocery store in Mesa.

Almejo told the undercover officer he needed a gun that was "simple and easy to use," according to the documents.

Since Almejo's Craigslist ad indicated "the messier the better," the officer offered to sell him a MAC-10, which he said would "throw out a bunch of bullets quickly and would make a mess," court documents state.

Almejo said he wanted that gun.

However, since Almejo said he wasn't experienced in using firearms, the undercover officer offered to kill Almejo's grandfather for him.

"The defendant set up the time for Friday at 10 a.m. to be a good time to kill his grandfather," court documents state.

The officer asked if he still wanted the murder to be messy, even though Almejo said he didn't want to be there. Almejo said that wouldn't be necessary, according to the documents.

The officer told Almejo that it was fine if he just wanted to walk away and forget that whole conversation ever happened. According to the officer's probable-cause statement, he gave Almejo three opportunities to walk away from the situation.

Each time, Almejo said he "was good with the murder," according to the probable-cause statement.

Almejo offered an iPad, iPod, and a year's worth of free haircuts from himself as payment for the murder, according to court documents.

My Voice Nation Help
22 comments
unicornswag123
unicornswag123

You guys wanna hear the worst part of reading this......That's my half brother and that's not the worst thing he's done..... :/

nitaliewatson354
nitaliewatson354

<!--Everybody can earn 150$+ daily... You can earn from 4000-9000 a month or even more if you work as a full time job...It's easy, just follow instructions on this page, read it carefully from start to finish... It's a flexible job but a good earning opportunity.. go to this site for more detail

========- u48.o=========== -->

nicolelgirard
nicolelgirard

Whoa... hopefully he'll get the help he so dearly needs

Lorie Hill
Lorie Hill

Holy crap this is so stupid. For haircuts??? There are some crazy people here in Arizona, I can't wait for the day I can move outta here.

Jessica Dickerson
Jessica Dickerson

Whoa nelly....that's a new one. Guess I can't say the news is repetitive anymore.

Greg Guerrero
Greg Guerrero

Damn, stories like these make me feel like I won the lottery, I don't have much but I would never be this stupid stupid stupid

Ian Anthony Futrell
Ian Anthony Futrell

Lol...at least he might have a future in play-by-play sportscasting...of his rape.

Cortez Mario
Cortez Mario

Sounds like mental issues of some kind. nobody in the correct state of mind would offer haircuts in exchange for murder for hire. wtf is this world coming to!

Bill Nash
Bill Nash

Yeah, someone's looking for attention.

Dacia Murphy
Dacia Murphy

He didn't learn from the dui guy a while back? Just goes to show criminals really are fucking stupid.

Chris Emery
Chris Emery

This whole thing seems like a cry for help.

shadeaux14
shadeaux14 topcommenter

He has that "Light's on but nobody's home" look.

I don't see how the cop could go along with this idiot and keep a straight face.

eric.nelson745
eric.nelson745 topcommenter

I'm wondering WTF, too. WTF was he thinking? Did the little MF think he'd get away with it in any case? That baby-face is going to get him lots of "backers" and admirers in the joint. He had to know that looking for a hit man on Craigslist is going to get the cops' attention. Or did he. He has my nomination for stupid criminal of the month.

Jukes
Jukes

@Lorie Hill I don't know how to break it to you, but there are crazy people everywhere and murders from coast to coast .

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...