Photos: Topless Protest in Phoenix (NSFW, Obviously)

Categories: Picture This
topless-protest-2013-top.jpg
Photo by Jeremiah Toller


It turns out that there were actually two topless protests in the Valley this weekend.

Last year marked the first time a Phoenix "Go Topless Day" protest was organized to demonstrate against gender inequality, and the organizer of that event decided to move it to Tempe this year. At the same time, others kept the protest in Phoenix alive, and we've got photos.

See also:
-Slideshow: Topless Protesters Take to the Streets in Phoenix, 8/25/13

The belief among the protesters is that women should have the same right as men to be bare-chested in public.

Laws around the country vary on the issue: Arizona law says it's indecent exposure if a woman "exposes the areola or nipple of her breast or breasts and another person is present, and the defendant is reckless about whether the other person, as a reasonable person, would be offended or alarmed by the act."

While Tempe's protest went from the Tempe Farmers Market, down Mill Avenue, the Phoenix edition started at Steele Indian School Park, and went across downtown.

Check out some of the photos below:

topless-protest-2013-2.jpg
Photo by Jeremiah Toller
topless-protest-2013-3.jpg
Photo by Jeremiah Toller


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
27 comments
gotopless
gotopless

The national Go Topless Day is back again for the third year in the Phoenix metro area.

This year it is on Sunday the 24th of August 2014 at 10 am.
Location the Steele Indian School Park on Indian School Road at 3rd Street in Phoenix, Arizona. 

All are welcome to attend this Legal and Open to the public free event, your Toplessness is not required.

 
For more information e-mail; gotoplessaz@gmail.com:


urineorurout
urineorurout

Hell yeah this is a legit issue. Why should any form of inequality be tolerated? Would a little racism be okay? It isn't simply the right to go topless in public that's at issue here but the right to have equal rights regardless of gender. Plus women breastfeed and men don't. We're right any way you look at this. 

robert_graham
robert_graham

Let's see these protesters go to Denny's to sit and eat and see how fast they last before they get booted out the door.

Louise Stevens
Louise Stevens

It's only natural for eyes to gravitate to the 'hot ones', male, female or indifferent, but I didn't see any hot ones in this article. XD

Louise Stevens
Louise Stevens

Jeez. These young girls NEED to wear bras. I have perkier breasts and I'm 51.

Till Anne
Till Anne

Really people... Aren't there more important and worthy causes to be involved in? Who cares if a man can go shirtless and a woman can't. Most of us wouldn't walk around topless anyway. These people must have bigger chests than brains!!

Abby Nurre
Abby Nurre

This is so stupid. The news is covering this, but not the Earthlings march recently or the JBS slaugherhouse protest or the circus protest. Let's cover events that are working to change things that actually matter!

SoundSounds Hafer
SoundSounds Hafer

I got no problem if people wanna be naked, but they must relize that if they don't meet my standard im gonna make fun of them

C Thomas Warmuth
C Thomas Warmuth

I can agree with that. I am fairly unattractive by today's standards and I must say I prefer a clothing optional environment in which to 'swing my stink around" as they say.

SoundSounds Hafer
SoundSounds Hafer

why is it the gorss people are the one who always wanna be naked

C Thomas Warmuth
C Thomas Warmuth

As a femenist, I feel it should be a woman's choice to be topless in public or not. As a male pig, I AM GOING TO STARE AT THE HOT ONES.

جورج کارامانا
جورج کارامانا

Why is this not safe for work? Don't you realize you are falling into the stigma of making breasts taboo by saying this is "NSFW", Phoenix New Times?

Lesa McCrary Nivens
Lesa McCrary Nivens

men have balls and u dont see them going around showing their balls, just so happens ours is on our chest.....and if u r gonna go topless just go naked,Hell

wtf...
wtf...

meh...nothing to see here people move along!

Eliott Kroll
Eliott Kroll

That group made a strong case for clothes.

Mike Steg
Mike Steg

glad i missed this droop fest

Scott Greise
Scott Greise

now Amber, how the hell did we miss this?!

eric.nelson745
eric.nelson745 topcommenter

You didn't say whether the demo attracted a police presence.

Flyer9753
Flyer9753 topcommenter

@Lesa McCrary Nivens  

A chest is a chest, a crotch is a crotch and there are huge differences

Personally I agree with the go naked part, clothing is for protection from the environment and vanity, nothing more

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...