10 Weird Things That Have Ruined Your Commute Around Phoenix This Year

Categories: List This
adot-list-4.jpg
ADOT
A couch in the HOV lane at Loop 101 and Thomas Road.


Aside from the clueless driving that ruins the commute for the rest of us every single day, highway backups are sometimes caused by some weird things.

Unfortunately, some of these weird things aren't captured on the Arizona Department of Transportation's highway cameras -- like recent episodes of goats and a hot tub on the highway -- but many things are. ADOT posts a lot of those photos to its Twitter account, and take a look at 10 weird things its cameras have documented in just the past few months:

10.) Fire

adot-list-10.jpg
Flaming cars aren't really that rare on Valley highways.

9.) Smoke

adot-list-9.jpg
Ah, yes, fire's counterpart. This looks safe.

8.) Dust

adot-list-8.jpg
If you've lived in the Valley for any time at all, you've seen this one.

7.) A Grill

adot-list-7.jpg
Grills are very good devices for cooking red meat.


Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
6 comments
liberalinthedesertaz
liberalinthedesertaz

BTW the second one.. was a truck driving north bound on I-17 was driving with bales of hay and it dumped burning hay from the 244 exit up to sunset point where it started a massive wildfire. Any chance they could ban that? its happened 4 times between BCC and Sunset point since I have lived here, about every 3 or so years... BTW a side note.. AZDOT should change their motto to keeping everyone in in Anthem moving towards PHX.


liberalinthedesertaz
liberalinthedesertaz

two I remember that caused delays? a guy lost a dresser and was hauling it back to his truck when a semi truck's blast of air caused it to go skyward.. it crashed down in the middle of the lanes and broke into about 10000 pieces. I was not really sure what the DPS moron was doing parked on the shoulder.. 

Bryan Bee Bradford
Bryan Bee Bradford

Thank goodness I don't have to drive out there anymore...can anyone say "Lightrail"! Bee there soon

vinesa
vinesa

Not even close to being entertaining. If this was trying to make lite of a bad situation then you did it wrong.

NoFestRequired
NoFestRequired

I remember calling into the AZ Dept of Public Safety to let them know a section of I-10 between 24th St and Broadway curve were covered with acres of plastic Hawaiian leis that seemed to have dumped over several miles from a truck or something.

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...