Will the Joe Arpaio Recall Effort Get Enough Signatures?

Categories: Morning Poll
arpaio-bed.jpg
Sheriff Joe Arpaio
With the May 30 deadline looming, the effort to recall Sheriff Joe Arpaio has stopped its paid petition-gathering, for the second time, due to donors' unwillingness to cough up the cash.

Stephen Lemons reported last week that Respect Arizona found "the sticking point [for donors] was the lack of a definite candidate to bet on."

See also:
-Joe Arpaio Recall Suspends Paid Signature Gathering Campaign for Second Time

Respect Arizona needs 335,317 signatures by May 30 to force the recall election, and the last official count from the pro-recall group was on April 22, when it was announced that 200,359 valid signatures had been collected.

Lemons figured that, including a cushion of signatures sought by Respect Arizona, it "would require more than 9,600 signatures a day for two weeks, a grim and seemingly impossible task."

Especially considering all the shady moves by the pro-Joe side, including a fake petition, and bogus lawsuits, it seems like a difficult task.

Do you think the recall effort can get enough signatures?

Cast your vote below:



Send feedback and tips to the author.
Follow Matthew Hendley on Twitter at @MatthewHendley.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
74 comments
jonnyquest
jonnyquest topcommenter

It's likely Arpaio will survive this recall attempt. But he is 80. The post Arpaio period will be here sooner rather than later. Wouldn't it be great if we got a real straight arrow as Sheriff? Someone who clears out all the dead wood. Someone who lets the department protect and serve. Sigh. I hope so.

robert_graham
robert_graham

Looks like many people agree with me in the above poll that it will not suceed! It won't especially after what I discovered Monday. Looks to me like the petitions is nothing more just like a guestbook at a wedding where anybody can walk in and sign it with any name they please. 

I went to the bike shop in Guadalupe Monday asking where I sign and the man took me to the front of the store where the petition pad was. I told him "I am not regsitered to vote, is that okay?"  He said sure no problem and left me there alone. I scribbled garbage but didn't forget to snag the 16 names for my records before I left.

I reported this to the proper people because this is plain wrong!  Out of all the names and signatures you have, at least half are likely invalid since you don't care who signs it. The recall will fail!!!

MoManny
MoManny

Joe Arpaio is a lot like the Mandarin in the new Iron Man movie. Just hangs out at home and lets people do everything for him while occasionally appearing on TV and making vague threats.

Gregarious Raptopoulos
Gregarious Raptopoulos

I can't stand Arpaio, but have you been to their facebook page? The people running the recall effort are a bunch of morons.

MaskedMagician1967
MaskedMagician1967

There's still a chance, albeit a slim one, that RA can get the sigs needed to force a recall of the MCSO shurf and his Gestapo Goons.

BTW, Mr. Hendley, did you receive my email?

mrh0202201091
mrh0202201091

Sounds like sour grapes..maybe cause you can only wish you had that kind of cash.

OATHKEEPER1958
OATHKEEPER1958

TOLD YALL.  NOW MAYBE THE SHERIFF CAN GET BACK TO WORK INSTEAD OF LOOKIN' OVER HIS SHOULDER EVERY 5 MINS WITH A BUNCH OF ILLEGAL SUPPORTERS SAYING WERE GOIN' RECALL YOU!!!   TODAY IS A GOOD DAY IN ARIZONA HISTORY.   THE DAY THE PEOPLE OF ARIZONA SPOKE AGAINST THE ILLEGAL INFILITRATORS.  AIN'T NO LAW BUT JOE'S LAW!!!

valleynative
valleynative topcommenter

The worst thing about this is that supporters will point to the failure to gather enough signatures as vindication.  It might have been better to spend the time money and energy on an education campaign in hopes that a few more people would realize how much he's costing the County.


azweasel
azweasel

Is that all you got mongo ??

HAHA
HAHA

LIBERAL NEW TIMES READER COMMENTS: "WAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAAWWAWAWAWAWAWAAWAWAWWAWAWAWAWAWAWAAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWAWWAAWAWAWAWAWWAWAWAWAWAWAAWAWAWWAWAWAAWWAWAWAWAW...................."

Gary Waterman
Gary Waterman

Marcie: I understand that but nobody is speaking of either of them running in the recall. Im not possative how the rules are set up for the recall of a Sheriff in Maricopa County but a pretty standard part of the process for most city jurisdictions is that SOMEBODY has to run AGAINST someone in a recall. You can gather enough signatures to spark a recall but a recall is usually the guy people want out running against people in a re-election. We need to know WHO is planning on running against him and where do they stand on issues. Their opinions on some issues may have changed. They may have new initiatives etc etc. To me its relevant to whether or not I want to approve a recall election at all. I dont want to go through this entire costly process to find out some unqualified goober will be against him on the ballot. Id revote for Joe.

Marcie Wason
Marcie Wason

Gary Waterman: I think Paul Penzone would be a great candidate. Penzone lost to Arpaio by a small margin. Arpaio had 55.5% of the votes, Penzone 44%, and then there was an Independent who got a small percentage of the votes.

Brenda Bidlack
Brenda Bidlack

I sure hope not!!! If we had a lot more like him and less like our "FANTASTIC" (yeah right) president, think of how much better off we would be!!!

david_saint01
david_saint01 topcommenter

@JoeArpaioFan what you discovered monday? did you finally find a brain you can use? lol and ive already reported your fascist voter intimidation list to the proper people..be prepared for a knock on your door soon ;) (take it down if you want, its already been captured and saved)

mrh0202201091
mrh0202201091

HEY where am i ..thought i was in that other dam.. article..

azweasel
azweasel

The old senile piece of shit is on his last leg. He has no clue when it comes to law enforcement. What a phony.

danzigsdaddy
danzigsdaddy topcommenter

@HILLFOLKREDNECK  and Joe law is ignoring the law. never mind bothering yourself with those damn pesky rapists and child molesters..........theres a dishwasher!!! GIT EM.   your new name is Cletus, Cletus the slack jawed yokel

robert_graham
robert_graham

@valleynative He's costing the county no more than any sheriff would do. If you want to talk about a waste, look at our President. He's been a total failure since 2008.

david_saint01
david_saint01 topcommenter

@HAHA dumb ass hillbillies that act like 5 year olds in the sand box, lol..always worth a good laugh..thanks dipshit

robert_graham
robert_graham

@HAHA They are all liberal readers but they are about to be in for a big surprise.

MisterE
MisterE

@HAHA Very intelligent comment,your mother must be so very proud of you. I mean,how could she not be ? I'm quite sure you have inpressed all the PNT readers with your superior intellect and your rapier wit. All I can say is WOW !

jonnyquest
jonnyquest topcommenter

I'd vote for him in a heart beat. Or Tim Dorn, Police Chief of Gilbert? A real Boy Scout (I mean that as a complement).

mrh0202201091
mrh0202201091

WELL since iam her...joe is a sorry ass..who will leave a tarnished legacy for the next 100years...our kids   kids..will be laughing at joe..  ha ha..joker..burn in hell..

MaskedMagician1967
MaskedMagician1967

@JoeArpaioFan @valleynative 

LMAO Robert, Obama has never been sued. The Old Fool continues to cost county taxpayers through the roof for his bullshit.

BTW, the Senile Spinster (a term I coined a few years ago) has been a total failure since 1993.

valleynative
valleynative topcommenter

@JoeArpaioFan  Why bring Obama into this?  That's a sign that you've got nothing to say in Joe's defense.   I don't like Obama either, so you've got no point at all.

No other Sheriff would blow taxpayer money on his own grandstanding while allowing prison conditions that lead to multiple lawsuits, not to mention suits directly against his self-serving "investigations".

jonnyquest
jonnyquest topcommenter

If I kiss your ass, will you moan softly for me?

MaskedMagician1967
MaskedMagician1967

@JoeArpaioFan 

I've got enough negative shit about Joe to fill the Library of Congress.

U.S. District Court Judge Neil Wake has ruled the Flaccid Failure's jails violate the 8th Amendment.

If the lawsuits were all frivolous, why then did the county either settle out of court or a jury award several million dollars to victims of Joe's abuses?

Mr. Atencio was an Army veteran. Someone who swore to protect and defend the Constitution of the United States from all enemies, foreign and domestic. And he did his job. Unlike the Old Fool.

valleynative
valleynative topcommenter

@JoeArpaioFan 

From 2004 through November 2007, Arpaio was the target of 2,150 lawsuits in U.S. District Court and hundreds more in Maricopa County courts, with more than $50 million in claims being filed, 50 times as many prison-conditions lawsuits as the New York City, Los Angeles, Chicago, and Houston jail systems combined.


Maricopa County has paid more than $43 million in settlement claims during Arpaio's tenure

robert_graham
robert_graham

@valleynative @JoeArpaioFan I've got lots to say in Joe's defense. In fact there is nothing negative about Joe that can be said.

There is nothing wrong with the jail conditions. Jail is not supposed to be nice.  And about those lawsuits, they were all frivilous. If you are referring to Marty Atencio, he brought on his own demise. No sympathy here.

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...