Ian MacDonald Arrested in Scottsdale Murder of Former ASU Football Player Tyrice Thompson

Categories: Death Valley
macdonald_ian.jpg
Scottsdale PD
Ian MacDonald
A 26-year-old Tempe man has been arrested in the murder of former ASU football player Tyrice Thompson.

Ian MacDonald, an apparent Navy veteran, is accused of stabbing Thompson five times on January 27 while Thompson was working as a bouncer at the Martini Ranch bar in Scottsdale. Thompson died from his injuries a few days later.

MacDonald's girlfriend, 22-year-old Samantha King, also was arrested, on charges of assault and hindering prosecution.

According to Scottsdale police, MacDonald and King were kicked out of Martini Ranch early on January 27, and at one point, another bouncer noticed MacDonald and Thompson were on the ground, and King was pulling on Thompson's dreadlocks.

After the bouncer broke up this scuffle, Thompson staggered away in the parking lot and collapsed -- he'd been stabbed.

There was a fight going on in another parking lot of Martini Ranch at the same time, according to police, but from what the club's employees saw, only MacDonald, King, and Thompson were involved in this incident.

Thompson, after being stabbed a total of five times, died a few days later. He was never able to speak to police to identify who stabbed him.

In interviews with police, both MacDonald and King denied that MacDonald had stabbed Thompson, and it appears that nobody else saw the actual stabbing. King admitted that she and MacDonald were in a physical fight with Thompson outside of Martini Ranch, but MacDonald denied that he had punched or stabbed Thompson at all, police say.

However, police interviewed a few of MacDonald's acquaintances and got a different story.

According to Scottsdale PD, MacDonald had admitted to a few people that he went out with that night that he'd stabbed Thompson, and he asked for their help getting rid of the knife.

Police say they haven't recovered the knife but believe he chucked it in a dumpster in Mesa.

Based on this, MacDonald was arrested on a second-degree murder charge, and King was arrested on charges of assault and hindering prosecution.


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
16 comments
Eric W. N. Mulenfeld
Eric W. N. Mulenfeld

26 in tempe i bet he thought he owned the bar lol... what an asshole. sucks that his face is everywhere and now his life is over lol.

Eric Marshall
Eric Marshall

love arpaiofans comment..."glad the black trash is dead"...gotta love the people that support joe

thinkkoolaid
thinkkoolaid

sounds like the Martini Ranch does not protect their bouncers....how in the hell did he get caught by these two losers and still manage to get stabbed?  No one saw it?  No one was backing up Mr. Thompson?  WTF Martini Ranch....can't afford to have enough bouncers?  Maybe the fact that you have bouncers at all says how many lowlifes frequent your "club"...this on is on Martini Ranch as this should NEVER have happened, this should have been defused and at worst, a show of force by other bouncer(s) to make sure these two idiots did not kill this guy!....geez.....I'd fire the other bouncer(s) for not having Mr. Thompsons' back!  Where were you?  This situation was obviously beyond a couple of drunk losers and should have  been handled that way!  

robert_graham
robert_graham

It sickens me that when a white person is accused of killing a black person it hits the news like wildfire but yet when a black person kills a white person it is not much news at all. What the fuck is up with that? 

robisready
robisready

@JoeArpaioFan It sickens me that a vile piece of shit like you gets to run your mouth and spout this kind of crap anonymously.  If you believe in your views so much use your real name and deal with the consiquences.

danzigsdaddy
danzigsdaddy topcommenter

@JoeArpaioFan  why arent you spewing your racist chants on the abc15 news site Robert?  could it be because that one is your real name? 

arunner0929
arunner0929

@JoeArpaioFan It sickens me that when something as horrible as this happens that you take the time to make it a racial issue. A man, a father, a friend, a person if you had the opportunity to ever meet, you might understand what a tragedy it is to lose him. I hope for your sake you never know what it is to feel that pain because karma is real.

Warrior-X
Warrior-X

@JoeArpaioFan It sickens me that you sympathize with murderers like MacDonald. You and MacDonald are the reasons why I'm glad we have better laws now. Laws like the Mathew Sheppard and James Bryd Jr. Act.

danzigsdaddy
danzigsdaddy topcommenter

@JoeArpaioFan probably because you are so blinded by hate for anyone who isnt white that you havent been reading any of the countless other articles where mexicans or blacks are getting killed by whites. did you even see the white guy on the news that just killed 2 other white guys the other week? it was on every goddam station. where was your outrage then?

david_saint01
david_saint01 topcommenter

@JoeArpaioFan lol oh so now you take your post about him being black trash down huh...lol coward. Come on, man up dude. Just when i let everyone know what you said too...

danzigsdaddy
danzigsdaddy topcommenter

@JoeArpaioFan are you going to put his name on your list Robert? who will be posting that list?

david_saint01
david_saint01 topcommenter

@JoeArpaioFan it sickens me that you discount the life of someone you dont know...makes everything you say worthless from here on out you pathetic piece of shit.

danzigsdaddy
danzigsdaddy topcommenter

@robisready he wont make any of these remarks on the abc15 site where it runs off his real name, and he ran a fake profile for his screen name of JoeArpaioFan.

danzigsdaddy
danzigsdaddy topcommenter

@david_saint01  just goes to show you what some peoples concern is.... "COLOR". instead of caring that a person died, Jaffy is just worried about it being racial preference by people who feel bad for the guy.  to me, its a damn shame and a loss of a young life.when i found out about Arpaio's credit card info getting stolen.... i didnt make fun of him and i felt sorry for him. there is no reason to feel any other way but bad for ANYBODY who has been made a victim of ANY crime. the thing that is just barely keeping us from being considered animals is compassion. just as i will NOT make fun of Arpaio's misfortune, Jaffy should not be pulling this crap here. thats why i will always be a better person than Jaffy, i can rise above my hate and offer a kind word or sympathy when it is warranted, and i can do for to everyone. and by the way, i respect the New Times for not taking the easy shots at Arpaio for the credit card deal. it would be a low blow and they didnt do it

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...