Maricopa County Mugshots of the Week: Express Yourself

mugoct15-side.jpg
MCSO
Following in the footsteps of our sister papers of South Florida, Miami New Times and Broward-Palm Beach New Times, we bring you the weekly roundup of visitors to the desert's own Fourth Avenue Jail.

This week, most of our alleged cons each have their own unique way of expressing themselves. Enjoy.





mugoct15-1.jpg

Charges: Burglary, theft, prescription-drug possession

Our first thought here was, "Holy shit, is that Lady Gaga?" Our second thought was, "No, and waterproof makeup is a good investment."

mugoct15-2.jpg

Charge: Marijuana possession

This is probably the first time we've had to make guesses about what's behind a mustache. Another mustache? It's just too hard to tell.

mugoct15-3.jpg

Charge: Probation violation

OH MY GOD WHAT IS IT? WHERE? Seriously, man, you're starting to scare the kids.


My Voice Nation Help
12 comments
QstionEvythng
QstionEvythng

Matt, this is what you're making fun of:

 

"After going through the medical screening, Marty was taken to have his mug shot taken. While Marty was having his mug shot taken, the D.O.s were taunting him, asking him to "clown" for them, telling him to "turn left," "turn right," and making fun of Marty's inability to follow instructions.

 

As the guards made fun of Marty, they told him to make funny faces and the photographer, and a female Detention Officer, kept saying "let's make this one the Mug Shot of the week." After they took a particularly humiliating mug shot, the D.O.s had finished their fun with Marty and took him back to the holding tank."

 

BTW - this is from your own publication posted just a couple minutes ago.

wherewasi
wherewasi topcommenter

Really Matt?  I guess you didn't read the comments last week from your "regulars".

 

I'll try again.  One of the things that I despise about Arpaio is that he takes such pride in humiliating people in custody.  That includes HIS mugshot site on the MCSO page. 

 

Please don't stoop to Arpaio's low-life level.  These are human beings, and many of them (probably most of them) are struggling with mental illness and/or addiction issues.  Neither mental illness nor addiction is funny, and these mugshot pages are offensive.

 

I find it hard to find the balance between a paper that prides itself in outting the moral and ethical flaws of our politicians, but then will turn around and act like a bully toward people who have obviously reached a very dark and lonely low point in their lives. 

 

Arpaio and his winged monkeys do a fine job of taunting, tormenting, humiliating and even killing these people.  Please, don't join his team. 

jglen
jglen

very sorry & disgusted as a long time NT reader/supporter (i buy ads boys) ... these mugshots are very offensive, as are your trite comments.  Do you folks just let the fatmans PIO make up the captions?, or can you do that w/ staff?

 

Shame shame shame

patcha
patcha

ha ha! look and laugh at our criminal underclass! I like it best when they're mentally ill and/or drug addicted. The stoned out crazies always have that wild look in their eyes and it greatly enhances the fun involved with their mug shots. You know what, you guys? I'd bet that after a lifetime of abject worthlessness, these miscreants would be pleased to know that they've brought a bit of joy into our lives. We should think of ourselves as the validators of their worth, We're the ones who have recognized their talent and we embrace it and celebrate it.

LOLTHISGUY
LOLTHISGUY

HAHA OMG IT'S SO FUNNY TO MAKE FUN OF PEOPLE THAT ARE POOR AND HAVE MENTAL HEALTH/ADDICTION ISSUES LOL LOL YOU GET PAID TO MAKE FUN OF THESE PEOPLE LMAO!!! SO *~KEWL*~ BRO OMG

 

WHEN HENDLEY ISN'T TRYING TO HUMILIATE YOUNG GIRLS HE'S EXPLOITING SICK PEOPLE FOR LAUGHS LOL LOL GOOD JOB HIRING SUCH CREATIVE TALENT NEW TIMES OMG!!!! LOL

QstionEvythng
QstionEvythng

Maybe your sister papers in South Florida should follow your lead and refrain from publishing photos marred by drug addiction and mental illness.  I remain disgusted, in large part, due tto the source of these photos.  Just like the TV stations and the Republic that Lemons consistently critized for lazily lapping up Arpaio's crap without doing any actual reporting, this is a lazy way to fill-up a handfull of web pages solely for the sake of having content

ConcernedCitizenAZ
ConcernedCitizenAZ topcommenter

Where are the mugshots of all the elected officials under fire or investigation? Need some balance here.

wherewasi
wherewasi topcommenter

 @patcha

 You are the lowest of the low lives.  You should be the poster boy in favor of partial birth abortion.

danzigsdaddy
danzigsdaddy topcommenter

 @truthseekeraz shouldnt we be seeing pictures of the ones who killed Braillard, Norberg, Atencio and others?

QstionEvythng
QstionEvythng

@wherewasi psst. I think patcha was using sarcasm to make his point.

LoneWolf
LoneWolf

 @danzigsdaddy  @truthseekeraz If the Flaccid Failure were indicted and convicted. He'll be the "mugshot for the week" for the entire year. The 80 year old's expression would be something like: sleeping or crying. Possibly without his trademark glasses on.

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...