MCSO: Gangster Was Planning to "Publicly Assassinate" Joe Arpaio, but Didn't Have the $1,800 to Get Out of Jail

samuel-matta.png
MCSO
MCSO says this guy, Samuel Matta, planned to use a rifle to kill Joe Arpaio in public.
The Maricopa County Sheriff's Office claims a gang member was "planning to publicly assassinate Sheriff Joe Arpaio using a high powered rifle."

The first problem with the plot of gangster Samuel Matta was that he couldn't come up with the $1,800 to bond out of jail after he stole a car and tried to run from the cops.

Matta's second problem is that he was just sentenced in May to more than eight years in prison on the charges, so he'll be locked up in Florence for a bit.

Yet another problem for Matta is that MCSO says he and a pair of Mexican Mafia members were planning to kill a fellow inmate, so the outcome of his conspiracy to commit murder charge might also complicate his plans to "publicly assassinate" Arpaio.

According to the Sheriff's Office, detectives got wind about Matta's plans to gun down Arpaio from an inmate facing multiple homicide charges.

The Sheriff's Office says Matta planned to carry out his assassination attempt once he got out of jail, and his motive was that he "believed that the Sheriff was personally responsible for the deportation of some of his members of his family to Mexico from their home in El Mirage."

If Matta actually planned to do this, the world may never know, since he couldn't scrape together the $1,800 to post bond.

Meanwhile, while doing a bit of "audio surveillance" -- also known as eavesdropping -- detectives found out Matta and a couple pals planned to off another inmate because he was in a rival gang, according to the Sheriff's Office.

MCSO notes that the alleged murder plot by Matta and the Mexican Mafia members-- Mark Cons and Rudolfo Santos -- to murder a fellow inmate happened around the same time as the lockdown of the 4th Avenue Jail, in which Arpaio claimed the Mexican Mafia had "attempted to control" the jail.

The three pals each face a charge of conspiracy to commit murder.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
20 comments
robert_graham
robert_graham

But how about if Arpaio assassinates him first. Would that be okay or is it just okay if an assassination attempt is made on Joe's life?

Acker855
Acker855

sure glad we got that comment backtracker software so that we can drill down the physical locations of these jag-off commenters on these articles... saves time and money for when we round up these in-bred liberals and... wait did you hit the 'post' button...

Jn Brown
Jn Brown

damn liberal pothead Meskins just can't carry thru.  they can barely work a 12 hr day.

Jn Brown
Jn Brown

car broke down crossing the Mississippi he just gave up.  damn lazy liberal hitman

Jn Brown
Jn Brown

right.  only the snitch in crap up to his eyeballs heard this, but the other plot was recorded.  probably spoke flat out kings english while they did the nefarious plotting

Hatebanneraz
Hatebanneraz

another one of the old farts attention getting schemes.  that desparate to get votes. if you dont remember the fake bomb scare , (that cost taxpayers thousands, when they found out a bunch of BS)

Mniebla8102
Mniebla8102

People this is a really fake conspiracy by Arpaio prof in sentence motive was that he "belived that the Sheriff was personally reasponsible for the deportation of some of his member of his family to Mexico from their home in El. Mirage". Sam is my brother and he nor my family are illegal and never was our family deported being that we are not illegal they are false accusations.

Shep Proudfoot
Shep Proudfoot

just because this waste of skin has brown skin, this entire article supports the race card that  mexican illegal aliens have pulled from day one. the story is fantastic because hey, this guy has every right to kill another human being just because his family was breaking the law in another country. you kats dont know what real discrimination is, and if you need a cartel to help prove your point, then you deserve anything that is coming to you, even if it is in the form of supposed law enforcement/political corruption.

Anon
Anon

masked magician, your comment is spot-on!

Anon
Anon

It's an election year. What else would we expect at this time?

623
623

Hes white and hates mexicans we all can figure that out.. seriously put the tapes out for the public to see....sheriff just needs to quit already EVERYONE HATES YOU!!

Pita
Pita

This is all bull shit.... they need to release the videos like they everything else..

Nicholsdaves
Nicholsdaves

All he needs is an M.C.S.O. "Peanut Butter Sandwich", not cyanide?

wtf
wtf

"Matta and a couple pals planned to off another inmate because he was in a rival gang, according to the Sheriff's Office."   This is B.S first of all the Mexican Mafia doesn't kill anybody unless it comes from a "shot caller" so their claims that they were going to kill another inmate is pure BS!!!

Coz
Coz

Why ? Because we're not brainless idiots like you are, is why.

Ksdmdm
Ksdmdm

This turd looks like he couldn't organize a trip to the bathroom, much less an assassination. I call bullshit on this one.

COPS LIE
COPS LIE

And people still like this MF....It has to be all those that avoided prosecution from him not wanting to do what he is suppose to. SO VERY TRUE. Not only does he suck D!(k he is one...BIG ONE, that AMERICAN JUSTICE And MR ETHIOPIAN luv...

Mathis575
Mathis575

Haha I agree he is a nobody from no where I personally know him and have for a long time and the funniest thing of all is that he doesn't even have family that had been deported lol his family is from Texas haha

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...