Arizona State University Wins Daniel Tosh's College Campus Invasion Challenge -- Despite Never Entering Contest

Categories: Higher Learning
tosh.jpg
www.chargethemound.com
Daniel Tosh is coming to ASU.
Tucked between bits about one of his interns eating his feces and a video where a pregnant porn star pukes after the "money shot," comedian Daniel Tosh announced last night that Arizona State University has won his show's College Campus Invasion challenge.

Since March, Tosh has been looking for the school with "the hottest cheerleaders or the best parties or the hottest cheerleaders." The most appropriate university wins a live taping of Tosh's show on Comedy Central, Tosh.0, at their school.

ASU, apparently, fits the bill.

The best part: ASU didn't even enter the contest.

Tosh invited college students across the country to send videos to his show explaining why their school should win the contest.

Michigan State University made a compelling/obnoxious argument (which we'll show you below), but Tosh went with the Sun Devils -- again, despite ASU never entering the contest.

"All summer long we've been asking you to submit entries for our College Campus Invasion, and we finally have a winner," Tosh announced on his show last night. "I know you all worked really hard on your videos, but they came across desperate. So we picked a school that didn't even send one in: We will be going to Arizona State University. Yeah. That campus is full of hotties. And the fact that they could care less about our show drives us crazy."

MSU, apparently, was the runner-up. See the Spartans video below.




No firm date has been set for Tosh's ASU show, but we'll be sure to let you know as soon as it has.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
17 comments
Dfg
Dfg

what day is he coming?????

Dane DeMuth
Dane DeMuth

Yeah lets talk shit about ASU, cause everyone who goes there is mediocre. 

John
John

Curb sucks 

Rex Reason
Rex Reason

This guy is just not funny. His mediocrity will be a great fit for ASU.

A. C.
A. C.

Tosh and ASU go perfect together in a craptacular lamefest kinda way.

Nicki Escudero
Nicki Escudero

I hope to gosh you don't have to be a student to go.

Pit Boss
Pit Boss

This is fantastic. Best show on TV right now except for maybe Curb Your Enthusiasm.

Eleanor
Eleanor

something else for Tempe to be proud of........

Dsfweraew
Dsfweraew

All the products are free shipping, and the the price is enticementPosted by  www . yessoso. com

gofukyurself
gofukyurself

well thats probably cuz your stupid and smell like shit, country bumkin

Flilip Lipkin
Flilip Lipkin

I'd say if you're hoping to gosh..you probably would be better off not attending.

/B/-tard
/B/-tard

You need to expand your TV horizon if you think those are the best 2 shows on TV man!  Not that Tosh.0 isn't awesome, but The Soup invented the format, and Joel > Tosh.  

Curb sucks IMO!  

fuckyourface
fuckyourface

You need to go back to 4chan if you think Curb sucks.

Pit Boss
Pit Boss

Ain't much on TV nowadays worth watching. The Soup is okay, but not nearly as funny as Tosh.0. Curb is probably one of the greatest shows ever made, so I won't even acknowledge that last comment. Only shows left are Louie, Arrested Development reruns and Dexter.

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...