Arizona Capitol Times Now Calls Tales of Ben Quayle's Demise "Unfounded;" We've Been Sayin' That Since Last Week

Categories: Election 2010
quayleben.jpg
Ben Quayle
Attention Arizona Capitol Times, KTAR, ABC 15, The Huffington Post, and all the other media outlets who ran with Cap Times reporter Jeremy Duda's claim last week that Ben Quayle had fallen from frontrunner status in the District 3 Congressional primary: we hate to say we told ya so, but we told ya so.

That's not entirely true -- we love to say we told ya so and we'll say it again: we told ya so.

Here's the lede to the story Duda filed about the race last night: "The 33-year-old attorney and son of former Vice President Dan Quayle had been raked over the coals for weeks leading up to the Republican primary in Arizona's 3rd Congressional District, and conventional wisdom said he'd fallen from the frontrunner's perch."

Self-created "conventional wisdom" is often wrong.

Duda ran a story last week suggesting that based on polls he'd seen it appeared Quayle had fallen from frontrunner status in the race. As he told us at the time, he was basing his assessment on an internal poll he'd received from one of the campaigns.

Check out some video of Duda explaining his analysis below:

As we pointed out last week, internal polls are basically worthless -- but that didn't stop countless news outlets from declaring Quayle's demise in the polls.

Every story on the matter that we read cited Duda's article and came to the conclusion that Quayle's fall from grace was the direct result of the 33-year-old candidate's ties to "The Dirty."

None of those outlets bothered to ask any questions about the poll. Had they bothered, they would have found out the poll was conducted before Quayle's "Dirty" laundry ever surfaced, thus, it could not be the cause for Quayle's decline in the polls -- as worthless as the poll cited may be.

In his article from last night, Duda went on to say "But tales of Quayle's demise turned out to be unfounded. With 80 percent of the ballots counted, Quayle led with nearly 23 percent of the GOP vote."

No shit. Those "tales of Quayle's demise" were invented by the Arizona Capitol Times -- don't sound so shocked when they turn out to be "unfounded."

And, one more time for good measure: we told ya so.


My Voice Nation Help
1 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
Bob Law
Bob Law

I’d like to tip my hat to James King for his exceptional coverage of this fake story. He’s done a great job of inventing a fake controversy so he could pretend he’s covering something important. I guess this bozo couldn’t find enough real news to fill his daily blog quota, so he crapped out another story about this poll. It must be a convenient way to fill space.

King must have become some kind of polling expert since February, when he was duped into slurping up a worthless poll that showed Waring with 50 percent of the vote and wrote that he had a “huge lead.” King did such a diligent job reporting on the poll - which was released by the campaign itself - that he didn’t even mention in his story that 72 percent of the respondents were undecided. So this self-styled expert hyped up Waring’s alleged 50 percent lead based on the fact that 42 out of 300 people said they supported him in a poll. I’m not sure how that translates into a “huge lead,” but I guess I’m not quite the polling or math expert King is.

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

General

Home

Loading...