Rapper "The Hard Money Lender" Indicted on Drug-Trafficking Charges

Categories: Weed

mr. rikk.jpg
www.automaticmusicgroup.net

​If you've never heard of rapper/producer "The Hard Money Lender," don't worry, neither have we.

 But his days ballin' as a Los Angeles rap mogul may have come to an end since federal authorities are ordering him to turn over about $25 million worth of assets they say were acquired through an elaborate, drug-trafficking operation authorities believe spanned nearly a decade.

On Friday, an indictment was unsealed alleging that "The Lender," a.k.a. 34-year-old Rickey Lamont Colley, Jr, a.k.a. "Mr. Rikk," and five others were behind a drug-trafficking ring that moved more than 34 tons of weed from Phoenix to places like Los Angeles, Michigan, and Georgia over a nine-year period.

"This individual portrayed himself as a legitimate music producer, but
this investigation revealed much more about his industry: criminal
enterprise that sold poison and addiction," says DEA Special Agent in
Charge Elizabeth Kempshall.



"Poison and addiction?" It was weed, lady, not meth.

The indictment alleges Colley, along with Anthony Eugene Jackson, 42, of
Mableton, Georgia, Genairo Eline Higgins, 33, of Alpharetta, Georgia,
Sylvester Demetrius Thomas, 39, of Detroit, Michigan, and Michael Lee
White, 44, of Ontario, California, used tractor-trailers to haul weed
from Phoenix to the various locations across the country.

Aside from the possibility of getting locked up for the rest of their
lives, federal authorities already have seized about $1.6 million in
cash and intend to seize an additional $23.4 million in cash and other
gangsta goodies, like $330,000 in bling, a 2007 Ferrari Scaglietti worth
approximately $350,000, a 2006 Saleen Mustang worth approximately
$70,000, a 2011 Jaguar worth approximately $140,000, a 2006 Maserati
Quattroporte worth approximately $120,000, a 2003 Range Rover worth
approximately $60,000, a 2002 Mercedes G500 worth approximately $80,000,
a custom luxury van worth approximately $100,000, $200,000 in shares of
stock in a cruise line company, and two houses and a condominium in
Georgia.

The indictment charges the six defendants with conspiracy to possess
with the intent to distribute more than 1,000 kilograms of marijuana, conspiracy to commit
promotional money-laundering, and conspiracy to commit concealment money-laundering.

If convicted, the men face the possibility of life in prison, a $4 million fine, or both.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
18 comments
Lyle_ramon
Lyle_ramon

Thats real g keep your head up mr.Rick

MSSHARRONJ3
MSSHARRONJ3

YOU SLEPT WITH HIM AND HIS BROTHER BOO NOW YOUR MAD CAUSE YOU COULDNT GET EITHER ONE YOUR NASTY SNITCH!    THIS GOES OUT TO YOU WHILE YOU LAUGHING NASTY B

SHA
SHA

FOR SAM , YOU SHOULD NEVER LAID DOWN WITH BROTHERS YOUR NASTY!! FOLKS NO YOU WAS MARRIED TO A BALL PLAYER AND HE DIVORCED YOU CAUSE U NASTY!!

Tomahwak
Tomahwak

It is not all true .. ! One if those men is my cousin and majority of his spendings and earnings were legit. All of them aren't even locked up.. ! && with the lawyers they have life won't be an option .. ! Goodbye!

redneckwonder
redneckwonder

Type your comment here.@Ricky C...Curious about how you got 20% from illegal stuff. What are you a lawyer or accountant. "prolly" not "cuz" yous can't even spell...as for not getin in trouble. Well lets see. Most drug addicts who aren't working have to get their money from somewhere..namely the working folks. So your cousin (who I never even heard of) was breaking the law and helping induce others to do the same. As for Ti Juana or teawana as you call it, how do you know it originated there. Did your cuz tell you. Ignorant uneducated punk ass

inowhoyouarefashow
inowhoyouarefashow

# 2 rule in life make sure folks don't no who you are when laughing

inoyoufashow
inoyoufashow

keep laughing and thats a lot of ass you got too

inoyoufashow
inoyoufashow

again im sure you moved from off that coner

inoyoufashow
inoyoufashow

you live in woodlandhills, ae you still taking care of your mom and brother

Cuzzo J
Cuzzo J

Stay Strong and Confident Big Rick & C Mack. Much Love Cuzzo's......

NIK
NIK

Rikk is the bomb! He is like a brother to me and he will never be forgotten!

johnjohn024
johnjohn024

all you haters on here talkin shit bout ma bra rick and chali mack yall niggas fake homie yall niggas just mad he seen yall was fake and ya got cut off man i sure wish niggas would state they name and its green light pussy ass fake ass broke ass weak ass sucka ass muthafuckas niggas mad cuz ya couldent eat bitches.

johnjohn024
johnjohn024

you fake homie i bet money nigga you was eatin at some point bro seen you was fake and cut you off state yo name homie he still got brothers out here

A Real One
A Real One

By the way@ Lmao if his bro did do a lot a wrong and I'm saying if you can't judge a real persons character by who they hang with or especially by what family they were born into everyone knows Rick is a leader not a follower and he has his own mind and is gonna do what he wants to just as his brother is gonna do what he wants. At the end of the day you can only control what you do so in all essence birds of a feather dont always flock together. And as I said before just know with you laughing, God can change the seating arrangements at anytime. If shoe was on the other foot he would probably be helping your trifflin ass get out of jail now.

Blueshanee
Blueshanee

Rick,

God will see you through. If for nothing else but these haters who have nothing else in life to do but hate cause they so miserable. People shouldn't laugh or point fingers cause the seating arrangements can be changed at anytime. God is the judge and he knows your heart. Stay up and stay focused bro.

krystal
krystal

I will always love him and he can do no wrong in my eyes

Andrea
Andrea

For Anonymous and YOUR BIGGEST FAN!! KARMA IS A BITCH and you are TOO (GOES FOR MALE AND FEMALE)! You are just MAD cause he stopped helping yo DRUG ADDICTED LYING ASS! Yeah we know who you are and LYAOFF now but TRUST you won't be LYAO later! It KILLS ME that HATERZ live among us and when you stop ENABLING YOUR BIGGEST FANSSSSSS AND THE ANONYMOUS(ES) they start the HATE FEST! Again NO ONE IS PERFECT but half of AMERICA is doing ILLEGAL SHIT RIGHT NOW, WRITING BAD CHECKS, LYING ON TAX RETURNS, LYING AT WORK, ETC. Stop having a PRAISE FEST on someone who was about handling his business and taking care of his TRUE AND REAL FAMILY! You FAKE ASS LOSER ASS LEACHES lifeline was cut now you want to laugh! I tell you, friends or SO CALL FRIENDS will fuck you but FAMILY will FUCK you with no VASELINE - COLD WORLD But RICK will be JUST FINE he has the BEST FRIEND IN THE WORLD ON HIS SIDE and it is HE who has the LAST WORD!! BITCHES!!!

Cuzzo J
Cuzzo J

Yo John.. this J from Ca.. Fuck them haters Cuzzo.. We All Know what's real. LOW KEY.. STAY UP RICK..

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...