The 7 Best Radio Stations in Metro Phoenix

Categories: Best of Phoenix

car_radio_flickr_steele_burrow.jpg
Flickr via Steele Burrow
Leave It there. We like this song.
Yes, before you ask, people still listen to that quaint invention known as the radio, and not just in the brief moments when they're plugging in their iPod, changing a CD, or switching over to Pandora or Spotify. Despite the popularity of the many alternatives to old-fashioned terrestrial radio, jamming out to the tunes broadcast over the Valley airwaves is something the general public does, ourselves included.

As a matter of fact, we're big fans of some of the many local stations populating the radio dial, including the seven we highlighted in the most recent Best of Phoenix issue. Take a look and then take a listen.

KSLX.jpg
kslx.com

Best Classic Rock Station: KSLX 100.7 FM

You gotta give this station credit for being the single most solid monument to the greatest American invention since the airplane or peanut butter: rock 'n' fucking roll. But, yeah, yeah, you've heard those same old Aerosmith hits a hundred times on other stations. On KSLX, not only do they do some serious crate-digging, but they'll shoot you little factoids that educate and remind you why you love the Rolling Stones the way you do. And if the Lunchtime Theme Park and Sunday night's The Deep End shows weren't enough, there's always Six O'Clock Stoner and Gettin' the Led Out.

Thankfully, KSLX also tends to censor out the older stuff that was popular way back when but never was actually good (sorry, Mötley Crüe). So screw anyone who says this rock is just for dads. Without the jams that KSLX pays tribute to, your pops wouldn't have been able to seduce your mom and you never would've been born.

My Voice Nation Help
96 comments
Alex Johns
Alex Johns

103.1 classic rock and other eclectic selections. No commercials EVER (in the 7-10 years that I've been listening.

Brent Rahn
Brent Rahn

None of them. Because radio blows.

Randy Jacobs
Randy Jacobs

I don't listen to the radio anymore. KUPD went down the tubes years ago, pop radio is garbage, etc.

Billy Cricks
Billy Cricks

whot...youngstown BOOTS BELL lmao remember!!!

Scott Hecker
Scott Hecker

Spotify. Radio is nothing but shit songs that are replayed over and over and over again.

submarine
submarine

Mega 104.3 should be on this list. 

Evelyn Valenzuela
Evelyn Valenzuela

XM & Pandora! ...But I do miss KYOT's smooth jazz - It was the best!

Ry Gavin
Ry Gavin

103.1! love those deep album tracks...

Joanna Scheffler
Joanna Scheffler

KCDX, classics without all the crappy intelligence insulting ads! Plus they come up with selections I never heard (and I've been listening to music longer than I care to admit).

Luis Barahona
Luis Barahona

In better times KNRJ 101.1 was Energy AZ dance house trance music

Lucia Perry
Lucia Perry

KPHX AM 1480. Stephanie Miller in the morning, Randi Rhodes in the afternoon.

Brian Curry
Brian Curry

KCDX 103.1 …no commercials, no DJ, no news …no nuthin'

Sonny Galos
Sonny Galos

The Morning Ritual with Chuck Powelll anyone?

Whitney Anderson
Whitney Anderson

104.7 in the AM for johnjay and rich. After that i skip through them all.

Patricia Weiss
Patricia Weiss

KUPD and that's basically it. The other stations play the same music over and over. Other than that it's streaming music.

Amanda Collins
Amanda Collins

I'm enjoying the new Mountain, 95.5, as well as 100.7 and KWSS, 93.9.

Jim Hein
Jim Hein

KDKB...93.3....Shmonty and Conklin in the morning!!

Kirk Dooley
Kirk Dooley

This is what is known as damming with the faintest of praise. "Phoenix Radio" is an oxymoron. (With the emphasis on moron.)

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Phoenix Event Tickets
Loading...