Johnny Richter: I'm Sick Of Dealing With Kottonmouth Kings Fighting


I did see some of that going on online. I saw the Kings put something up the other day saying that they'll let the music talk.
[Laughs] Whatever, yeah whatever. They should "let the music talk," that'd be great. That just drew my point even more. I'm just kind of sick of dealing with it. It is what it is, and everybody wants to know, but the fact of the matter is now, I'm not signed to Disney. It's not the Mickey Mouse Club, and I don't shoot for Sesame Street.

The band was the Kottonmouth Kings, and we made our name on being a rowdy party band. [We were a] do what we want, don't give a fuck and all that shit [band]. I'm no angel; don't get me wrong, I don't want to paint that picture. I definitely have tried and used my fair share of things here and there, but as far as when you're getting called names like junkie and addict--that's just ridiculous. It's just stupid. I'm not sitting at home with my blinds drawn--that's the furthest thing from the truth.

I try not to respond to it, because it makes you upset. I'm moving on and doing what I need to do, and keeping positive about everything. [I'm] not focusing on what people are saying about me, because they're speaking on what they've been told, but nobody is speaking on experience. People love to talk, they love drama, and they love to get involved and voice their opinions on other people without having the full story. I see it so much on Facebook and Twitter, where kids love to get up there and internet bang, they aren't going to come to your face and start shit. No one ever does.

Did you have any of the songs on FreeKING Out already written?
I didn't. I have a whole other EP already written, actually. What I have right now, I think there are some great songs on there. You're not going to put it in and be like, "wow, this guy has a chip on his shoulder." It's a different sound and feel than what KMK does.

Were there any major roadblocks in putting that together? Did it take you long to bounce back?
No, there were none, not at all actually. I had the beats and I went in the studio and recorded them. [I] came back to do some mixes back and forth, and it was ready to go out. I try not to let anything stand in my way. Nobody can tell me that I can or can't record music.

So, if everything goes well on this tour, what do you have planned next?
I want to put another EP out in like February, and then I'm in talks right now of going out with a few other people at the end of March for a three or four week tour. Hopefully, a summer tour also. I just want to get back to making music, touring, playing shows, and having fun with it, and not [have] all the other drama and bullshit that goes with it. I think people put too much thought into such an easy thing. Grab the mic, play the beat, and spit, dude.

When I put a record out, I want to tour for it. Half of the fun is making the record, and the other half is playing it for people. Hearing stories from people about what your songs mean to them is an incredible part of making music. For the first year or two, I used to wear sunglasses on stage, because I couldn't look people in the eyes when rapping. Now, I'm at home on stage. I can get on stage with any artist, it doesn't matter how small or how big the stage is.

What is your ultimate goal with your solo career?
I would just like it to support my life. I want to be able to pay my bills by making and playing music. Really, that's the ultimate goal; and to make good music as well. I want to make songs that I like and that I'm proud of. And I want to make songs that help people out as much as other music has helped me through times in my life.

I really enjoy making music, and I want to get out there and touch on all bases and rip. I want to take it as far as I can. I want to do acoustic songs, and all different genres, and make music with other artists. I want to take my music to the masses, and be a positive influence for people.

Have you had any contact with anybody from the Kottonmouth Kings in the last couple months?
No, not really--just a couple of bullshit text messages on their part, [that were] sent to me. I don't have time to deal with these guys individually about shit like that. I don't have time to get in little arguments or fights over other people's opinions on shit. If they want to get legal, I guess we'll get legal on it, but I really don't think I have done anything wrong, and I'm not going to back down on anything that I'm doing.

At the same time, I've said nothing except that I do wish them the best, and I hope they do well. They have families and lives that are depending on it as well. I hope they do figure it out, and I hope they do well. It just wasn't for me, and I want to move on and do what I want to do and what fulfills me. That wasn't doing it, and I wasn't making the best music that I could. I wasn't getting close to tapping the well of talent that I have. I just hope everybody is rich, and happy with healthy families. I don't try to put out negative energy in this world; there's too much of that already. I'm trying to fight against that.

9 Tips for Using A Fake ID To Get Into A Show
Here's How Not to Approach a Journalist on Facebook
The 10 Coolest, Scariest, Freakiest Songs About Heroin
The 30 Most Disturbing Songs of All Time


Like Up on the Sun on Facebook or follow us on Twitter for the latest local music news and conversation.

My Voice Nation Help
70 comments
Nick Woltering
Nick Woltering

This music is stupid and for emotionally unstable losers who will never make it in life

Michael Benz
Michael Benz

Figure it out...this is scripted greatly...the whole move and break out. Otherwise why would subnoize be posting this on their page? Get wise folks. It's a marketing gimmick in the wake of a very poor economy where nobody is spending much money.

Edward A Mahan
Edward A Mahan

its sad to watch a band that has been a part of my life for so long fall apart .. sucks i thought it was a fight to the top , but then again pak didnt make it to the white house . but he did teach us all about freedom .. i will rep my crown till the end..

Jonny Scott
Jonny Scott

Better off out of the childish bullshit

Jason Forque
Jason Forque

Kris Maier this is the interview I was telling you about

Nick Sheppard
Nick Sheppard

You'll be back..... or go no were. Hope you prove me wrong but what I have heard your ok by yourself.

Been Sailin Skilled
Been Sailin Skilled

I love this man. in KMK. Out of KmK..I don't care. just keep making music.

Brennan Whisler
Brennan Whisler

Damn, it sucks it happened like this, i grew up listening to kmk cuz they seemed to be just down ass hommies about smokin and riding and havin fun just like me and my friends, it sucks that they lasted so long and now its fucked, oh well though richter is dope and spits sick shit weather hes in a group or solo, FAN FOREVA

Bri Jaeger
Bri Jaeger

Wow Richter, you're real, you're true, and you have totally solidified why you have always been my favorite mc from KMK...after reading this, I have come to the realization that YOU are telling the truth...I've been so confused in this whole KMK drama as I'm sure all fans have I just didn't know what or who to believe...but your truth just makes a hell of a lot more sense than the bs they're spitting. I will always be a KMK fan...but I'm Team Richter all the way! You're the realest mc dude and I can't wait to see you live SOLO...since I've already seen ya with KMK...I'm excited to see what you do without them. Please come to Green Bay on your next tour...my hubs and I...another huge fan of yours...have a huge house and a long driveway so you're welcome to park the tour bus and come chill...mi casa su casa...any time man

Nick Gregory
Nick Gregory

As always Richter speaking the truth! Your the shit...the music will indeed do the talking! Ain't nobody in Kmk bout to drop anything close to the level your at. You were always the best, sang all the best hooks and 100% of the time you had the best verse. Good luck to Kmk but I just don't see it goin anywhere without you. #RichterRules

Kyle Sharpton
Kyle Sharpton

I feel bad for the other guys because when you left the group you took all the real talent with you. I always thought you were what made kmk great, man. Good luck!

Michael Leis
Michael Leis

Cool keep it real richter always liked you as a performer dont worry about the backlash keep it real

Brad McGue
Brad McGue

Why cant X be as calm about things as richter. Like the kings once said, life rolls on

Laurie McQuitty
Laurie McQuitty

U rock yo!! Keep on keepn on sexxy u!! Ur like jus awwwesuum possum!! U will succeed!!

Lauren M Baker
Lauren M Baker

I got kicked out of a kmk show in SD for wrestling someone to the ground for trying to steal my black and fuchsia angels hat.

Darrell Cardwell
Darrell Cardwell

Lmao love it. He said we ain't singing karaoke. Bout time. #rictherrules

Kate Nance
Kate Nance

Johnny so happy to see you happy making music! Saw you in ocean beach right after the split with Kmk and I can't wait to see you in pacific beach! Ill bring all my friends #supportrichter #richterrules #freakingout

Nick Swisher
Nick Swisher

cant wait to be bumpin this new album! glad to hear your back at it again JR

Marz BluSkyy Oshigoto Sha
Marz BluSkyy Oshigoto Sha

I hate that ther is hostility between you guys,and i love all YALLS music,since day one,im glad to see you break away and do your own shit,speacially after laughing,loved it,,,im not a haterim not gonna pick and choose like some folks,i support all underground artist,,,but i have notice kmk being more in for the money rather then the music,,,good luck positive vibe and run at full throtle,cant wait to hear your newset bangerz

Heaven Leigh
Heaven Leigh

Just remember what doesn't kill you only makes you stronger, so keep your head up and keep doing you. :-)

Riley Hinton
Riley Hinton

I'm always gonna be a. Fan u and loc are my favorite artists. I've been lisening to the kings since 2003 its a real bummer to see such bullshit from the kings but it is what it is and u gotta do what Richter what's to do and not being a king is just another path u choose in ur road of life stay strong brother!

Melissa McColgan
Melissa McColgan

Having met ya before and talked with ya I know your words are true and not just for some act. I know you truly mean what you've said in the interviews and such. I'm glad to see ya happy again and doing what you love and I know you'll kick ass at it cause you've got the skills for it and the heart. Keep ignoring the haters and the negativity because the truth speaks for itself.

Michael Casey
Michael Casey

Y'all been through much worse stuffing all live in all battle did not come out on top yo always come out on top so quit actin like kids man grow up being a man. get back on top you'll see it

Travis Watson
Travis Watson

KansAS kOTTONMOUTH fan, he will get back with the boys again, all that traveling, fame and time spent together needed A break, Everybodys bullshit about this guys more talented and this guy sucks isn't helping

Angie Braasch
Angie Braasch

I take no sides, I dont know what to think. I love the music. I really dont like this getting ugly. Of all the bands in the world, why is THIS happening to KMK. I feel how people prolly felt when the Beatles broke up.

David Robbins
David Robbins

i like richter but daddy x old ass got the best flow

Erik Flores
Erik Flores

Yo Richter your the most talented of all in the group... KMK wont last much longer without you. Who is going to sing all of their chorus'? Lol cuz you mostly sang all of them. Well hope you keep risin and never look down bro! Fuck all the drama in the group! Sux you had to end Kingspade too... cuz when it was just you and Loc.. you guys were unstoppable. Maybe you and Loc can work things out since you guys been friends since you were kids. Fuck the group.. you met them later in life. Kingspade was the best with you and Loc. Stay up Richter!

Courtney Bird
Courtney Bird

Good to hear J Ric! Way to keep it respectful & do your thing regardless of the drama! Life Rolls On!

Amber Bruno
Amber Bruno

^^^ sadly, KingSpade is done. At least at this point. There is always hope for the future.

Jaden Hill
Jaden Hill

So what about you and D-Loc. No more Kingspade. That was the shot when you guys kicked it. I love kingspades beats and music.

Justin Forsman
Justin Forsman

Richter your the shit. I Always knew you would never let me down, like every other artist iv ever liked. Much love.

Justin Socal
Justin Socal

Do your thing bro. See you on da 19th in Fullerton

Aaron Abomb Mills
Aaron Abomb Mills

Good luck in your ventures. "Johnny's Got A Problem and He's Outta Control."

Now Trending

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Phoenix Event Tickets
Loading...