Stop Hating on the 2013 Coachella Lineup

7781881.87.jpg
Nanette Gonzales
Ladies at Coachella 2012.
Each year, like many of you, I impatiently wait for the Coachella lineup to be announced. Sometimes it's disappointing (if Daft Punk says they're not touring, chances are they're not playing the festival), but there's always going be a few redeeming artists. At best the lineup will be amazing, and if not, you'll probably sell your tickets only to mope while your friends are having fun at the festival.

See also:

-Coachella 2013 Official Lineup is Posted
-Who Is Really Playing Coachella This Year?
-The Rolling Stones Aren't Playing Coachella, but Some Great Bands (Probably) Are
-Our Coachella Coverage Archives

My point is, stop whining about Phoenix and Red Hot Chili Peppers headlining the festival and read the rest of the lineup. It's actually pretty good.

coachella2013lineup.jpg
Don't be deceived by the flier; it takes a few reads to really get a feel for who is playing. After looking at the headliners, I skimmed through the rest of the poster and stopped to have a momentary freak out about Descendents and Violent Femmes playing on Saturday. It took another sweep to realize that Dinosaur Jr. was playing, and after seeing them at FYF last year, I am very excited that they're playing more shows.

Here's a breakdown by category of awesomeness:

The Comebacks/Major Players:

The Stone Roses may not be The Rolling Stones, but have you listened to "She Bangs The Drums"? It's a damn good song. It's a good year for britpop, as Blur coheadlines on Friday and New Order plays Saturday.

Plus, how many opportunities do you get to see Lou Reed or Johnny Marr? It may not be a Smiths reunion, but it beats having Morrissey play again. Plus, how cool would it be to hang out with both Lou Reed and Nick Cave?

The Postal Service already announced their appearance at the festival along with a reissue of Give Up. On the same day, they will be joined by the fellow genre defying act that errs on the side of dance music, The Faint. They probably won't play all of Danse Macabre, but it will still be pretty damn good. Moby should be more than enough to round out a solid non-Sahara tent dance line up.

Also, Violent Femmes and Jurassic 5 on the same lineup? Hell yes.

Each year seems to have a random ska band on the bill. Madness was great last year and The Selecter will probably follow suit.



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
10 comments
Jack Snay
Jack Snay

Rock on the Range is terrible. The Coachella lineup is really good. The undercard is amazing! Phoenix is kinda weak but I like them so whatever.

Matt Finley
Matt Finley

If you don't understand why Blur is a headliner, google the name Damon Albarn and stop saying stupid shit like that.

David Martinez
David Martinez

Headliners are not all that.. But the undercards are fantastic.... So glad there isn't as much cheese compared to last year when it comes to "edm".

Tyler Lucas
Tyler Lucas

Why can't we get a sick rock festival out this way like rock on the range or welcome to rockville? Now those are sick lineups! Not just a jumble of random bands from different genres put together.

John Morgan
John Morgan

idk, some bands are better than others. modest mouse should be headlining instead of BLUR..

Dan Nieto
Dan Nieto

It's gonna change or have last minute additions to head liners like always if it stays this crappy no one is gonna go by far the worst one they've had someone isn't shelling enough money out this year for some real names like they always do

phxmusic4lyfe
phxmusic4lyfe

no. im sorry, but after rumors of the (real) Stones and Bowie, this is more than a let down. not hating though, Golden Voice just saved me a shit-ton of cash, as they have given me ample reason to stay within the comfy confines of the Valley (where greater concerts will be happening, no doubt:)

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Loading...