Can You Explain One Direction? No, Seriously

Categories: Show Preview

one-direction1.jpg
I'm guessing the one on the right is the "bad boy"?
I can't even start writing this blog without thinking about what an utter hypocrite I am.

When I was 12, I obsessed with the Backstreet Boys. I may or may not have wished my Nick Carter poster a good night as I went to sleep. I felt like their music spoke to me the same way Fleet Foxes or Sufjan Stevens do now.

My uncle once asked me if I truly believed I'd be listening to the Backstreet Boys when I was his age. I said yes. They were classic. They'd stick with me forever.

Now I'd rather stick cocktail skewers in my ears.

So, being that I experienced that sort of connection with an artist that's objectively manufactured and (not-so-objectively) lowest common denominator, I can say that I totally get the Justin Bieber thing. He's cute -- if a little feminine. He's wholesome, his voice is okay, and he has millions of dollars of backing money to make sure you think his talent is more than mediocre. He has enough media penetration to reach me -- a 24-year-old woman whose high school and college experiences led her musical taste slightly away from the mainstream. His current music is catchy and edgy enough to earn my respect, but not my fandom.

But seriously: What the fuck is up with One Direction?

No, don't tell me. I think I get it. This is the troll to end all trolls. As someone who spends about 60 percent of my waking life on the Internet, there are few memes I miss, but I can't help but think the perpetuation of British boy "band" One Direction was thanks to the neckbeards over at 4Chan, just looking to find the next Rebecca Black. Except, they're the only ones in on the joke. The rest of us are left to take One Direction seriously.

I missed the boat on this one.

Now, that's just a theory, but I really can't believe that anyone -- even tweens -- can think this music is good. Their smash hit, "What Makes You Beautiful", is loud as hell, but not in an angsty teen punk sort of way. It's loud in the same way American Idol or America's Got Talent are excessively loud. It's the only way they can get you to pay attention because there's no substance backing it up. It makes sense, since One Direction was grouped together on the 2010 season of Britain's X Factor.

Location Info

Map

Comerica Theatre

400 W. Washington St., Phoenix, AZ

Category: Music


Advertisement

My Voice Nation Help
49 comments
Just a 1D fan
Just a 1D fan

We like dne direction just as much as you like bsb and nsync, and we're not saying that they suck, are we?

Just a 1D fan
Just a 1D fan

If you don't care, why are you wasting your time writing this article? You like One Direction, or you don't, it's as simple as that. That way it is with all artists, you like them or you don't.

Joe Blow
Joe Blow

Total loss no talent and when I was 12 to 14 I was listening to Supertramp Led Zeppelin and so on not stupid little ass band.  The guys in the group I mentionned before were talented musician like their music or not they were able to play some instruments. One direction is no direction at all a group of young guys backed by million dollars industry who will probably make millions selling stupid stuff just like Bieber.

honest snacks
honest snacks

old and crotchety? it only gets worse. It is strange the way the ear changes, or maybe kids just become more open to developing personal tastes and seeking out things they actually like....regrettably many get left behind and wind up enjoying lowest common denominator media in perpatuity... this explains reality television, fox news etc.... anyway, i think as  a parent it makes sense to encourage kids to listen to ANY music, however music is art, and its also important to make sure the kids realize this is a group created by a corporation to make money not art. Sort of like a steak at Ruby Tuesdays rather than an independant restraunt. 

Musiclover
Musiclover

 honey, you're 24 years old.  Have you always been this high handed? lol  I'm 42 and I "get" the appeal of the band - if you knew more than one song you probably would be able to "understand" them better. Kids like you make me chuckle.  

Anonymous
Anonymous

Seriously...this group is far more talented and better looking than the BSB. They are hard working talented kids who deserve a lot more success. They are the first British band to debut in the states with a number one album - even a little group called the Beatles didn't do that. So, yes maybe it's your issue and age has started to turn you from youthful bands that make being a teenager a part of life's path. You enjoyed the BSB. Let these kids have their One Direction! That's it seriously

Meh
Meh

If you don't like their "loud" music, listen to More Than This and THEN judge

Grace
Grace

So you "get" Bieber's appeal (cause he's cute and has mediocre talent and catchy music) but One Direction is the same way? They're not worse than any other pop star on the radio, I don't see why you think that.

A big part of their appeal is that they're british/irish (c'mon, we all secretly want accents) and when they were on X Factor, they had video diaries they did and they were funny (or most people thought they were) and so watching THOSE made people fall in love with them, not after that on Nickelodeon & SNL.
I just can't believe that you would think Bieber's music is okay and 1D's is bad. I don't get it.
If you don't like it, don't listen to it ;)

Dany
Dany

Christina Caldwell I hope you're satisfied with the millions of girls you're be getting death threats from!! You don't even know how much it hurts them when they see someone writing something bad about them. Harry cried cuz of all the smack people talk about him on twitter and Facebook. I even cried when I saw that video!! He's such a good person and people like you still hate them for no frickin reason! That's just sad!! At least they have me and every other girl in the world to love them!! So I Hope your happy with yourself!!

Dany
Dany

Ok you obviously have bad taste for music. Ok I'm a 12 year old but even my 21 year old sister loves them!! Don't say bad things about them if you don't listen to their music!! They are great guys. 3 of them with girlfriends that love their music to!!! So next time you write Something bad about them, think of the millions of girls that are gonna tell yu stuff.

abby
abby

You should feel crochety and old. Even my 46 year old mother can appreciate they're music. These boys have a lot of talent and anyone who isn't tone deaf would be able to tell you that.

Becstar 28
Becstar 28

For those saying there just a bunch of teenage guys that were made famous by the x factor well there not, there so much more! They are actually amazing people. They make great catchy feel good music, have amazing vocals, are really grounded and always give back as much as they can to the fans. Just listen to their music or watch some of their video diaries and you'll see why the fans adore them so much. :)

gulia
gulia

I agree with you! They're far from the Beatles or Backstreet. They're just nice to look at. No real talent.

allie108
allie108

Look, I'm 15 and I love One Direction. I admit it. And I get that their not nearly as good as the Beatles were or any of the classics, but u dont gotta be so hateful! Their songs can help me and a lot of my friends through a tough day. What Makes You Beautiful brings a smile to every girl's face cuz high school is a cruel place most of the time if u havent forgotten. So just chill out and let them have their spotlight! I know most parents would much rather have us listening to 1D than songs about sex and drugs, just sayin. So just cool off and give constuctive critisim, not hateing all over them!

Mkj65577
Mkj65577

P.S. I think you should be taking a look at yourself and asking how to get that stick out of your butt... Give it a rest you sound like a cold bitter middle aged woman whose husband just left you for a 20 year old... It's sad really.

Mkj65577
Mkj65577

From your first sentence you gave yourself away as a completely closed minded prejudiced woman. Just because a teenage boy isn't wearing a shirt doesn't make him the 'bad boy' in fact Liam (that's his name) is anything but the bad boy of the group. Maybe you should actually find out about a group before you blog about them. I'm not even a fan of one direction but I found this post to representative of everything wrong with a lot of people - they speak before they even know what they are talking about. Just because you're an "adult" doesn't mean you know everything... Get it straight Zayn is tr bad boy of the group!!!

Anonymous
Anonymous

Look at some early videos of them on youtube, their x factor video diaries and early performances. They actually have some vocal talent, look up acoustic versions or something.

Modelsweetgirl
Modelsweetgirl

Wow Loveee your article!!! Very true, and the sad thing is that they believed they are the best but is the worst, and other thing they don't dance and they are boring, so enjoy your little success one direction cuz you are mean and think your cool so bad for u guys!!/and other thing Bsb: I love these guys! They are superstars!! 19 years in the business & they still & are humble people!! Amazing concerts!!! Amazing voices and they are not boring!!My fav group always!! :)

Me
Me

And may I add that I'd say almost everyone will come across some popular music act in their lifetime and think, 'Who the hell wants to listen to that?' Dare I say it, but not everyone likes Cat Stevens, Jay-Z, Coldplay, or Adele. Hmm... that's the beauty of choice and personal taste... and the ability we each have to turn the radio station if we don't like the music. My dear, let me give One Direction - just switch the station.

Me
Me

Steady... You're only 24, that's way too young to be bitter, crotchety, and pissed off by a boy band. I am 31, and I'm happy that my nieces relate to One Direction's music more so than Adele's. I don't want my nieces to be identifying with those themes yet. One Direction may not be Mozart or Cat Stevens, but neither was Backstreet Boys. Do you mind? Would you allow the courtesy to let this group entertain the Tweens and teens and any others who enjoy their music, just as others allowed Backstreet Boys and countless others to entertain in the 90s? Don't be so hateful! I don't know if the boys from this group did something nasty to you, but I'm going to assume they didn't. So stop writing such unconstructive criticism. It's simply ugly. You're only 24! Enjoy life!!! Spread love, not shite! Maybe you should listen to some One Direction and chill the fuck out.

Anonymous
Anonymous

If you don't give a shit, why do you want it explained? It looks like you've made up your mind. I think it may be something to do with the fact that they were the first group to be put together on X Factor ever so it was all new, they're young, talented and rather handsome, as well as being individual. They also made hilarious X Factor Diaries every week during the show which allowed fans to get to know more about them. They didn't go to Brit school, like Adele. Hope this helps you understand..

Dany
Dany

I love how you're sicking up for a ban you like! Thanks a million!! It means so much to me and I know it means a lot to them too!! Keep supporting them!! Listen to their music, watch their music, and even buy their live tour DVD!!

Dany
Dany

Have you ever listened to their music don't say something without listening to it first

Anonymous
Anonymous

You're talking like they are arrogant and think they're cool, and the deff don't.

Dany
Dany

They have talent. Maybe you don't but they do!! They have millions of adoring fans!! They might not be the Beatles but they have the same amount of talent as them!! So think to yourself will they ever read this blog and my comment??? And will it hurt their feelings??

Modelsweetgirl
Modelsweetgirl

They had no talent!!! They are just famous cuz of their looks!! Enjoy your little time wanabe group, is my opinion and a lot of people think like me!! Anyway, enjoy their music, i dont like it and thats all, for the second time i will say i love this article, the person that wrote this is telling the truth! Just compare! The case is closed for me!! Way better boybands like bsb or nsync or take that!!

Lenni Rosenblum
Lenni Rosenblum

Modelsweetgirl, are you saying you think that entertainers that don't dance are boring, or that some entertainers that are boring also don't dance? I guess that would mean that people like Bob Dylan, Snoop Dogg, Foo Fighters and Pearl Jam are all disgustingly boring, huh? That would be an absolutely ridiculous claim.

Beltofblack
Beltofblack

Look I'm 16 and I love one direction. I realize they aren't the new Mozart or anything but their music is good and fun to listen to.

Who are all of you to define 'talent' and 'good music'? Obviously their not your style so feel free to stop listening to them.

Canthavemyemail
Canthavemyemail

Lol. Adele's music couldn't be more PG. I'm surprised she hasn't been in a Disney movie yet. You sound like a helicopter parent. 

Modelsweetgirl
Modelsweetgirl

Yes for me they are arrogant so thats why i support this article like
I said so i think whatever i want and thats my opinion case is closed

Modelsweetgirl
Modelsweetgirl

I dont care is they see this!!! I write this cuz i support 100% this article!! You are 12 year old that don't anything about music just compare for God sakes!!! They won't be in the music industry as long as the backstreet boys!! (19 years) so enjoy their little time of fame!! Jajjaa you make me laught a lot!! Watch this and learn http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=O.... Byeee

Me
Me

Apologies. I didn't mean to sound like a helicopter parent. I'm not even a parent! But I meant the themes in Adele's music deals with more adult related heartbreak and pain. Kids are free to enjoy her songs but I wouldn't wish them to strongly identify with everything she sings about because it's quite painful stuff! Then again, Adele and One Direction are not too far apart in age. Lol. Hmm... I dunno now. I just hope the 24 yo writer of this article can lighten up :)

Lenni Rosenblum
Lenni Rosenblum

Yeah, it's PG, but many of the themes in her music are more mature than the kids that watch PG movies.

Dany
Dany

I love nsync and I don't really listen to bsb but my sister likes them she's 3years old well 2 she's about to turn 22 I just watched One Direction's live tour DVD so I love them just as much as you love nsync and bsb. I hope one day I can go to one of their concerts! Bye
http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=e... watch that plz

Modelsweetgirl
Modelsweetgirl

I born 1987 so Im 24 and yes i see the video very funny and what do u think of bsb or nsync do you ever listen to them ?

Dany
Dany

P.S. how old are you exactly?? Just wondering just to know how old of a person I'm talking to

Dany
Dany

They don't dance because they say they are terrible but they do little dances like this dance http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=2...
It's the imbetweeners dance!! Watch it plz and there is a little bit of their music video sorry but they do the dance

Modelsweetgirl
Modelsweetgirl

Yes they sing good that's it, do you see bsb video?? Amazing group with amazing fans, one direction dont dance is not good but they
Have cute faces and good voices bye peace

Dany
Dany

P.S. it the one in that last comment

Dany
Dany

Ok you enjoy your backstreet boys but there are a lot of things to like about One Direction. So if you just plz watch that video of them singing accousticly that would mean a lot to me and plz tell me at least one thing you liked about it!! Thx :/

Modelsweetgirl
Modelsweetgirl

Ps: I can't watch the video cuz i'm on a mobile phone anyway yes i hear them
sing is good but for me not that impressed but anyway not my type of pop group peace!

Modelsweetgirl
Modelsweetgirl

If u like the group is your taste of music! Don't see this articles, cuz it will affect u, fan to fan no hard feelings if u don't like bsb or nsync or take that i respect that, i dont like one direction for a lot of reasons that the writer wrote in this article thats why i support this, that's all, so enjoy their songs, their music and live the moments with your group and go to their concerts and especially enjoy life peace!

Dany
Dany

http://m.youtube.com/?reason=8...
Watch that I you'll see what I mean when I say they're talented !! Yeah I might not know them but I know it means a lot when someone defends them!! Yeah I'm 12 so what at least I know not to hurt someone's feelings on the Internet!! So watch that video and you'll see how much they care about their fans!! P.S. I watched the video you put.

tara3355
tara3355

@Me Yes tonight lets get some and if you dont wanna take it slow and you just wanna take me home yeahhh yeahh... So PG

Can I just say that maybe 2 of them can sing well enough to be in a boy band the other ones not so much... They sing shitty, meaningless, pop music that is written for them, say what they are told to say, wear what they are given to wear. They are performers not artists and not that good either... They shoudnt be taken serously.

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

Around The Web

From the Vault

 

Loading...