Poison and Def Leppard in 140 Characters Or Less

Categories: Crowdsourced

Poison-6-500px.jpg
Luke Holwerda
​Who says old people can't twitter? There were plenty of tweets from last night's Poison/Def Leppard show at Cricket Pavilion though, admittedly, many appeared to be from younger people in the crowd (including one who tweeted about buying her first concert beer). Humorously, at least some youngsters don't seem to know that Warrant, and not Poison, sang "Cherry Pie." I guess all hair metal bands do sorta look alike.


Also check out our show review here.

VictorVladmirPoison was fucking awesome but they didn't play cherry pie! Dam you bret michaels

jhoiumPoison sucked big time. Bret michaels should go back to banging skanks.

DXDONMEGAI'm in phoenix at the Poison & Def Leppard concert! Been waiting to see this show since I was 7, and I'm finally here at 31! Rock on!

MisAshleyNicoleDEF LEPPARD TONIGHT WAS FUCKING HILARIOUS AND AMAZING WITH MY BOO : ) AND MY BOYS! HAD GREAT SEATS AND GOT BACKSTAGE!!

misterruizI'm at cricket pavillion. Chea Trick and Poison were good and awesome respectively. Def Leppard is coming soon!!

jayturleyAt the def leppard / poison / cheap trick show at Cricket Pavilion; who can resist $10 lawn tix?

twitneyw87Just saw one of the loves of my life, bret michaels!! I should be in a good mood for at least a week now

brianjsymes"Do You Wanna Get Rocked?"! Def Leppard were great tonight, as good as they were when I saw them back in August of 1988 for Hysteria!

radioleslieGot to give props to Poison who were really good in concert tonight along with Def Leppard who rocked the place! Loved it!

wclair99Well first concert I could buy beer at, it was amazing, def leppard was amazing


My Voice Nation Help
1 comments
Punx92
Punx92

Billie Joe was write when he said that critics are full of shit LOL im a professional musician and i laughed throughout this entire thing. Poison is a crappy pop band. Their live show is nothing compared to Green Day's. Green Day's live show is one of the best around. They have a perfect balance of songs from their gilman street era, the songs from their 90's breakthrough albums as well as songs from their multi-platinum superhit album American Idiot and 21st century breakdown. I dont really expect you to know much being born in 1980 and all. You grew up in an era of shitty music so there's no doubt that you're gonna like some of it.

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Clubs

Loading...