Synthetic Speed Sold as "Bath Salts" Taking the Place of Synthetic Marijuana, a.k.a. Spice

Categories: Buzz Buzz

bath salts_invory soft.jpg
"Bath salts" like Ivory Soft are being snorted and injected for a meth-like high.

Note: This blog has been updated with information from the Arizona Poison and Drug Information Center since it was first published.

Most local head shops have stopped selling herbal incense blends known as "spice" since the recent DEA ban, but now they're selling out of a potentially even more dangerous designer drug: a synthetic speed sold as "bath salts," marketed under names like Ivory Coast, Ivory Soft, Cloud 9, and White Lightning.

Spice (a.k.a. synthetic marijuana) was sold strictly as "herbal incense" and labeled "not for human consumption," but people smoked it to get high. These "bath salts" also contain a disclaimer that they're not for consumption and are sold only as a "novelty," but people are reportedly smoking, snorting, and even injecting them for their reputed effects.

And most local head shops are sold out of them.

Aside from Trails, most Valley head shops carry these "bath salts." But employees at several local smoke shops, including It's All Goodz and Nana's Smoke Shop, say they're currently sold out. They say their stock of bath salts flew off shelves after the recent spice ban, and they also report an increase in sales of the legal hallucinogen Salvia.

We stopped at six Valley head shops and called four others looking for the bath salts. Only one -- DJ's Smoke Shop in Mesa -- had any left on the shelves. We asked them to hold a bag for us, and when we got there, the clerk told us five minutes after we'd called, a man came in and bought all the rest of the bath salts they had -- seven 250 mg bags, totaling almost $240. The bag we bought cost $29.95. When the clerk handed it to us, she gave us a serious look and said, "Be very careful with this."

bath salts_crystals.jpg
The crystal-like granules in Ivory Soft bath salts

The chemicals in bath salts like Ivory Coast and Cloud 9 are called mephedrone and methylenedioxypyrovalerone (MDPV). There has been no formal research into the effects of these synthetic compounds on humans, but it's been suggested they are more potent than cocaine and Ritalin. The high reportedly lasts anywhere from four to five hours, and is allegedly similar to a high from crystal meth or cocaine.

At least 84 people have reportedly been hospitalized in Louisiana after ingesting bath salts. Mark Ryan, head of Louisiana Poison Control Centers, told the Associated Press that poison centers around the country have received 160 calls about mephedrone and MDPV. Poison control centers in Kentucky, Florida, Mississippi, Missouri, Tennessee, Texas, and Utah have all received calls within the past week about the substances, which have reported ill side effects including paranoia, hallucinations, insomnia, vomiting, cold sweats, and cravings for more.

Sounds like a bad trip to us. Alvin C. Bronstein, acting director of toxicosurveillance for the American Association of Poison Control Centers, said in a news release that bath salts containing mephedrone and MDPV are "an emerging health threat that needs to be taken seriously."

The Banner Good Samaritan Poison and Drug Information Center in Phoenix reports receiving two calls related to local cases -- one in September involving bath salts, and a call in December for mephedrone abuse.

At least two deaths in Sweden and two fatalities in the U.K. have been linked with mephadrone. In the U.S., ingestion of bath salts have been suspected in deaths in Kansas and Missouri.

Mephedrone is illegal in several locations, including Israel, the U.K., and all of Europe. It is not federally controlled in the United States, but has been banned in North Dakota. MDPV is illegal in the U.K., Finland, Denmark, and Sweden. It is still legal in the United States.


My Voice Nation Help
106 comments
Guest
Guest

Ok just to add a little first hand/ current perspective on what you are saying! I am not someone who likes to discuss his drug use to the public but with the way I am feeling right now I can tell you that this Bath Salt stuff is out of control!!! Now I do really like Cocaine, I love the High i get from it and the fact that it keeps me up when i want to party a little longer than i am used to. However I am also a pretty Intelligent man for the mostpart and I know that Cocaine and other uppers are extremely addictive and for that reason i have very strict regulations on my use. Most things are fine in moderation is what they say right?  I do also know that there is a chance all be it very small and unlikely that you could die from just the first use. So lets just skip that part because clearly it didn't effect me this way or else I wouldn't be here typing this right now! I will Typically get a gram on My Birthday, and New years eve. so typically Two grams a year almost six months a part to the day! Now with that being said I know my limit and what I can handle both physically and mentally, and as a part of my Self induced regulations I flush anything that isn't done when it's time for me to go to bed! Now this is where it gets Important, I have tried Bath Salt in the past But only a key bump from a trial bag my friend who owns a headshop received, It was nice and if i was something like a recovering coke addict this would have been a good alternative, assuming there were no harmful side effects, That was then and this is now!  I am not looking for sympathy from anyone who may read this I just want to get the word out from someone who is currently Strung Out on Bath Salts While I am writing. You have to understand as I am right now. There are very different levels of potency just like with Cocaine! Typically the more it cost the stronger it is. Well I have had  a sick dog for the past two days so when I called the vet and he told me to keep a close watch on he for 24 hours I may have taken him a little to Literal. I decided for the comfort of my poor dog and for the sake of my carpet i would just stay up all night and take her out anytime she needed to go. Well as someone who needs his sleep and gets it regularly, this is no easy task. So i was thinking (or not thinking, however you look at my decision making skills) I don't want to A) Break my Twice a year rule by using Cocaine to accomplish this feet and B) Didn't want to waste the high on sitting around waiting to clean up dog crap which ended up being close to twice and hour she had to go outside. So I remembered that time I tried that Bath Salt and how it gave me a little energy which I  thought would be perfect because I didn't want to go crazy or stay up too long, just enough for my room mate to take over watch in the morning. So i went down to my local head shop looking for a 20 bag to help me. They didn't have the 20 bag but they did have the 32 dollar bag. Well let me tell you how I feel and what is going on right now! I can only describe this feeling as the closest I never wanted to get to trying Meth! Now I can swear to you that i have only done 1/4 of a gram over the night, it has now been over 26 hours and I find it Impossible to close my eyes even. I have been in bed since 10:46 am trying to fall asleep and it is truly Impossible! I have definitely reached a stage of delusion and I have tried everything in the book  (Including Benadryl which usually puts me right out on the rare occasion that I have trouble falling to sleep Still no effect from the Benadryl) to combat this high and just bring it down to an acceptable level! There is no hope but time! i swear not Even a gram of some of the purest coke has ever kept me up like this. Sounds great right???? WRONG!!!! it sucks I had to call off of work and now I'm laying in my bed trying very hard to get this all down while I am still feeling the full on side effects from the tiny line i did about eight hours ago! Seriously about a quarter of the amount of coke that I can do in moderation, has gotten me so Jacked that if I throw up {which is a feeling most will get as soon as it hits you} again i am going to go to the hospital. Now I am not one of those people who gets a little too High and calls an ambulance. I just know that this isn't right and I don't want to feel this way not right now and never again! Plus who wants to feel sick the whole time they are using what is supposed ti be known as a fun cheap legal upper? It has taken me at least and hour to get this post together because my brain has clearly been effected, I pray it is't long term, but if it is a can accept that as my consequence for choosing to do something so unknown and clearly under regulated. I have to sop and re-type words over and over failing because my fingers are doing whatever my F'D Up brain is telling it to do, so clearly the problem has somehow effected my thought processing, So please I am not one of those oh we should ban everything that may be potently dangerous for the safety of the Masses. I say let people do whatever they want as long as they aren't physically harming other people or property and maybe there won't be such a demand for UN-Regulated Substances such as these but take it from me, as someone who right at this moment doesn't know when he is going to feel normal again please choose wisely and know what you are experimenting with before you get in over your head with something like this! This Version is way to strong to just sell to anyone and the adverse effects are still unknown! Please take my warning and beware that some of these brands are more like Meth and have even been so potent that it killed seasoned meth users!

AmiiJimmy
AmiiJimmy

where can you get it in South Australia, Australia???

quietnowpeeps
quietnowpeeps

Here is a good spot for this: all you peoples just stop the hate, I know I sound like a commercial but for the love of it???? Seriously do something I don't know, maybe positive or at least doesn't damage another person.... seriously, try it..... well I feel better at least, I just had to rant and get the bad vibes created by these posts to vanish.  Shake n' Bake Baby

Convict120
Convict120

Idk if any of you have shot up white girl up. But my dude just got outta county and hes gotta stay clean and I wanted to get high with him. So I went ova to his place and we went to the arab store (arabs own our gas stations with the behind the counter goods) and got some white girl. 25$ for a half gram of the shit. Its kind of white and paleish looking. He shot some up like a small bump and was shaking badly and kept thinking cars were pulling up in fronta the place and I had to keep jumping up to check for him. -.-  He said it hit him abt instantly with a real good head rush. Then his wife came in the room. Uhoh right? Wrongg. She came in and shot up some too. She shot it up and said "holy shit this feels like some boy (heroin)". I just snorted tho. I dont like needles... lol. But I just snorted some more and the high makes me feel lyk omg i just wanna make friends with everybody and do something constuctive. It is a very speedy feeling. But just as an fyi... DONT snort this shit then smoke a buncha crack like I did lmfao. I smk crack lyk once a month maybe and I had a come down from mixing them that just about had me in the fetal position. I was thinking "fuckk i got work tomorrow and I dnt wanna go! Im about to go jump off a bridge and get it over with alrdy wtfwtftwf".

fake shit kills
fake shit kills

BAHH! Sheeple of this world, will do anything to get high,such nonsence, and just think im 19  and my friends r doin this shit, what r my kids going to be doing? Snorting dishsoap to catch a buzz? smoking bleach.. anyway what my point is, is yes, this is in most places legal and wayy worse than the real drug, just like most synthetics, its litterally made to kill, you. ALmost like the big guys pullin strings want to anilalate anyone who has the desire to take part in getting high. DONT USE SYNTHETICS, WANNA GET MESSED UP? DO THE REAL THING, OR DONT DO SHIT AT ALL!

Realshitrocks
Realshitrocks

i think if people had the option to choose between real and fake anyone t hat knows what a good high feels like could tell you they would choose the natural but the real shit is impossible to find in my town and its probably like that everywhere. YOU WANNA KNOW WHAT THIS WHITE GIRL SHIT does to you?!? Do yOu? This message took almost twnetyy minutes to type and im not retarded im just constantly typing and not making sense and havin to proof read every word...i actually saw under side effects that there was rapid uncontrollable texting but like it seriously does do that shit to you

Matt
Matt

I have a little pleasure cream500mg. anyone know if its good

Shotgun68 Sm
Shotgun68 Sm

O ya let's not forget the drug testing labs they need your money to so i guess drug test will go up how many emploies do u have to pay for people it just goes on & on its time for the creed to be memorized in school again. its we the people of the united states in order to form a more perfect union not we the select few. It's time to voice our opinions in a democratic way its time someone leads by example.

Shotgun68 Sm
Shotgun68 Sm

Legalize weed and you won't have people playing God weed is not a drug its one of gods natural cures.God made weed 'man made beer who do you trust. Quit playing God and give back what is rightfully ours. People its about the money not safety.think about it who's frng getting rich off this? The cartels the government courts probation.the money people.what happening here?

freebase bath salts
freebase bath salts

Bath salts may be legal to sell, but area law enforcement officials are asking business owners to choose life over profit and voluntarily remove the products from their shelves

freebase bath salts
freebase bath salts

A synthetic drug sold as bath salts was found in the home, car and in the pockets of a man who killed his wife and himself after a high-speed 

Rfking
Rfking

It took me five months to get through 500mg of pure MDPV. All the people dosing massive amounts of it ruin this marvelous substance for everyone. It takes at least 20 minutes for effects when insufflated, and not much longer when taken orally in a glass of water; for either route of administration 3-5mg is a proper dose. I find it intensely irritating the government feels it needs to protect me because others can't control themselves.

Everyoneleavenow
Everyoneleavenow

ok i tried this WHITE RUSH powder thing i got offline.. and i did a good line off a key and waited 5 minuetes.... nothing, felt no effects whatsoever. i dont know if its me but i did not feel any euphoric effects AT ALL... at first i thought i did too little, so i did another line... and another.. and another... and still NOTHING. i dont kno how ppl are saying they r getting high on this shit for hours... i did not get high AT ALL, only thing i felt was my nose hurting, thats it... so there ppl... save your money... this shit is a scam.

skiialittlemali
skiialittlemali

get the white girl, but don't take bump after bump after bump you jackass. Also make sure you are eating throughout the day, it helps you feel the same high again even after you lose it. the first high lasts roughly an hour, i do one possibly two bumps at once but they are small and thin . i mean it should be the length of a qaurter but the width of like 2 roman noodle stranshaha i couldnt think of anything better shut up

Oxycodone Addiction
Oxycodone Addiction

nice info... great article .. ... well written..... thanks for sharing a nice blogs.  Oxycodone should not be ashamed as the drug does not discriminate across demographic lines. Older and younger people of all socioeconomic backgrounds have been known to become addicted to Oxycodone.

Bath Salts Anyone?
Bath Salts Anyone?

Has anyone tried bath salts? I want to hear from people who have actually tried them not people jumping on the bandwagon to shoot them down. I hear mixed reviews, some people say they are amazing and some people say to stay away that they will F*#@ you up. Does anyone know the differences in the brands or where is a good place to buy them. I found a couple places like getfreespice.com and www.buybathsalts.com but has anyone ever ordered with them before?

Aqua
Aqua

My brother lived with me for a short while. I didn't know he was snorting White Girl but I did know I had a major problem on my hands. I finally figured it out what he was doing. He was addicted to the stuff. This is a person who grew up taking drugs from the 1970's. He thought he could handle it, just like some of these other people posting comments. This drug has taken him down like no other. I watched him having hours of conversation outside on the lawn with no one. He talked under his breathe paranoid dialogue while in the house near me. One night, I woke up to find him with a metal bowl on his head talking about a tractor fire outside. He thinks wearing the bowl will protect him from government control. He barely ate and preferred colas, beer, and White Girl to living life. Even while not on the drug, he could barely have a normal conversation. Almost all his friends have dumped him because he has either scared them in a psychotic, angry episode or just isn't present enough to enjoy. My other brother took all his guns away out of fear he would shoot himself or someone else. He has called 911 at least three times that I know of because of heart palpitations. One of those calls had him admitted to emergency. Another time had him end up in a psychiatric ward in June 2011.He is thousands of dollars in debt from hospital bills. I recently called the cops on him because I kicked him out of the house (I have a kid and NO WAY am I putting up with this) and he wanted back in the house. If it weren't for his sailboat, he would be homeless. I am trying everything possible to get him help but he is so far gone he won't help himself. My guess is he will commit suicide in 2012 because he keeps talking about it. He used to be an amazingly smart man...someone who could fix a plane, car, helicopter, anything mechanical. He is an engineer. He is breaking hearts in his family, including his beautiful daughter in college. Think twice before taking any drug, including legal ones. Every person reacts differently to drugs, depending on genetics, general health (the liver is critical in this), and state of mind. Watching my brother die slowly is one of the worst things I've had to deal with in life. 

amy
amy

this shit needs too be taken out of all smoke shops its making people sick and plus it is very dangerous and idk WTF these people are thinking by selling it.

Jcrow2009
Jcrow2009

hey there folks i am a 31 year old ex doper and dealer who went to prison behind meth. I have been out 4 years now and have been clean. But for some dumb ass reason I thought i would try this bath salt crap. Thinking it cant be near as bad as the real thing. Shit that crap is worse!! Its easer to get and cheaper. WTF 

caring
caring

My question here is that: what makes this comparible to coke? there is no more normal cocaine out there. Notw it is cooked or baked in a pan. it is not like the 70s or 80s...i dont know how to test it and would li=ove to know how to do that. ANY HELP HERE? those know what i am talking about. all i can say is that you dont know what you are geetting anymore.I have found that cocaine involves being cut with gasoline as well as other chemicals, those that do these other drugs are playing roulette. things made with draino, batteryacid, etc. are looking for a dirt grave.can anyone share where to get testing kits? i want to prove a point to those who argue with me. not saying coke should be legal but the synthetics need to be stopped. us oldies know better and we need to protect the babes testing and thinking they know more than us.Stop looking for a high that are made with household cleaners,,,come on young one..really?just look at extascy....

AND ONE MORE COMMENT: how many weed smokers go home and beat their wives?

Iamuncoothg
Iamuncoothg

Amen old school. Me bein a young buck and a learned drug user. A lot of ppl asked me about these bath salts. So ofcourse being courious I tried it and don't be fooled it is nothing like coke. if u want that high do it right and get the real shit. Atleast u will be doing a drug that there is some information about.

Iamuncoothg
Iamuncoothg

well maby we should look into other solutions to our nations drug problem check out the studysat this site http://www.drugpolicy.org/libr... all about the heroin study in switzerland and all the good it has done for them and to find out that the dutch have already instituted such a program, the australians and the german are tring to get things going. so try and think of the greater good of such things such as viloent crimes. According to the survey, 11.4 percent of Dutch people aged 15 to 24 had consumed cannabis over the previous year, down from 14.3 percent eight years earlier. The Netherlands was ranked 13th out of 23 nations — way behind countries such as Spain, Italy and the Czech Republic, which register more than double the Dutch rate. anyway check out the links and read up on some of the information

Let_it_be_live
Let_it_be_live

People are stupid , and putting these legal synthetic drugs out will be a problem that will last for ever and as well a stupid idea. I for one think anything natural should be legal, I believe anything natural has a purpose. Take K2 incents I thought it was great a legal pot high and I cant get busted, well I didnt really like the stuff, and thats because I thought you would smoke it like pot, but it was a real bad experience with parinoia. The next time I bought a bat with a dug out smoked a one hitter hit and I enjoyed it. I dont smoke it anymore due to I rather be active then blazed. I now enjoy an active life style. I go to the gym regularly. It feels good to be up and moving around. I reasently in the past few yrs got addicted to energy drinks. Instead of paying $6 for a pack of smokes to kill me, I am now buying monsters energy drinks and I some time wonder if Im not doing anything worse to my body. As I sed I work out so I do like to take care of myself. Last night I saw on the news about bath salts never heard of it before so I thought hey I wanna try that. So far still legal but alot of problems and I can see this one getting banned due to stupid people not controlling the dose they take, the package says 1/20 think about the cost vs. how much, thats 20 hits, it last 4 to 5 hours per hit. Not bad compare to the price of coke and so far not illegal. Just use it with intellagence. As far as sex Im sure the orgazim is going to be just as good as beans, but you will get those idiots that will open the package and say dam $29.95 for a line and I cant get my money back so hey I guess I will do the whole thing. READ THE LABELS EVEN THOUGHT ITS SAYS NOT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION ESPECIAL WHEN PLAYING WITH THE BATH SALTS BE RESPONSABLE NOT STUPID , Those who sell the products should tell the customers proper use and sign a piece of paper stating that instructions on how to use was give verbally and written. The best advice is to study what your going to take and use as you can handle, no more, and keep it legal, show responsibility and just maybe they the goverment will get rid of synthetic drugs and legalize marijuana and coke which are way safer. For one I have never seen any one OD on pot so that should diffently be legal. as far as coke it should be monitored by how much you can buy per day . We have the internet im sure that we could come up with a system were they can use our I.D' and if your over the limit you just cant buy no more for that day and I think no more then 2 grams a day . They could even use that same program for k2 in which I really dont like and should be off the market. The law should be as follow if you are using and you are in public or operating any moving vehicle from a bicycle to a car you go to jail for 30th days no ands or buts about it and pay a monthly fine for a 2 years @ $100 a month , If you cause injury to someone while under the influence of any legalized substance you get automatic 6 months, and then on top of that you get charged for what ever crime was commited if one was commited.another words if you like to use. Use it at home and only home or if your hanging out at a friends house playing the xbox 360 or evening doing work dont leave till u are normal or stay the night. I for one made people stay at my house if they werent able to drive. Thats just come in sense and if you are to wasted to relize that you cant drive when you are , then you shouldnt be using you are abusing, and you will pay by duing time or paying a heavy fine and hope you did hurt anyone or take a life, or killed your self from not following propure use. The goverment will soon learn that either legal synthetic or natural it will be in demand and the economy can get a boost and create jobs for those out of employment. they can tax it worest then gas and make a huge profit. those who dont obey the "use law" then they should pay a $2400 fine that could be broke down to $100.00 a month for 2 yrs.you know there will be those who cant obey, so imagine how many people are in the U.S.A and those who think the law cant touch them. Then on top of that producing and selling. Im sure its cheaper to grow marijuana then making K2 and you could sell it for $50 for 7 grams and tax that. That would be $53 every time someone buys legally put into our economy. Imagine that how many users do you know. Im sure you know at least one even if your not a user. with coke since it can be dangerous but legal because its natural. only allow 2 grams a day. and that could be $20 for 2 grams taxed. intstead of sell tax because thats how they made it illegal in the beginning and Im not sure how hard it would be to amend it. Put a user tax on it, Hey the goverment could even charge a yearly fee of $200.00 a yr for those who wanna use. I would be happy with that. gravy money! why let drug dealers do it and they will sell to kids, they dont care as long as there is money in hand. At least this way we wont have to worry about illegal street drugs in the hands of kids as much being that it will be harder for them to acess, and at less likely to happen as much if only sold by 18 or older or you cant enter tabocco store or what every we call them these days. Any product label 18 or older to buy will not be sold in any store or gas stations other than those lic. and are 18 or older stores ..and it will stop illegal dealers from keeping their unemplyment or food stamps and make cash with no paper trail , weep the benefits of living a good life style as long as they dont get caught. Even cigs should be should only in tobacco stores. thats what they are, those stores that sell these iteams must share a closed nation wide network that uses you driver lic to monitor how much you buy per day, and if you over the limits for the day you dont get no more for that day.. Agian with tax the people wont have to pay for the police to bust and jail someone for giving a service thats in demand. The goverment will save money and be able to consentrait on worse crimes, then people staying home and getting high, I for one do believe in God and Jesus and the holy spirt, and I believe Jesus will return let him judge me for what I do , It is only by His grace that we enter heaven, and biblicly speak on the subject there are virsus that can be used for or against just like any other topic you want to talk about in the bible. they can go either way on the subject. Some of us who believe that if you are not in your right state of mind when Christ returns you will not go with him because you wont know him. I agree with that if your in a state of mind because you abused what you enjoy then yea you shouldnt go with him and enter heaven, and if thats all you love is the drug your doing then yes your risking your enternal life or should I say killing your self and you will die your second death alread while your alive on earth, That is not worth risking so find Jesus , and praise him and his return, Remember you can drink a glass of wine and eat bread for dinner, But your not to be drunk. Stay Safe and Enjoy Life dont do anything stupid and over due, remember the old say to much of anything is bad for you... If we are truely free then let us be free.. obey all laws and be responsible and together we all can make a change, and enjoy life they way it was meant to.. oh yea as for as you oxycodone addicts stop using and abusing , dont snort or inject. If you need for a reason try something natural and get off of it. Oxycodones should only be given in hospital during a stay after that meditate take some tynolol , moltrin and maybe some of these natural drugs that maybe legal one day and help you... anything synthetic should only be perscribe by dr only if need and under strict regulations. for one every dr appointment there should be a law that you need to bring in you script and the dr should have to count the script and keep whats left and then rewrite a new script. That away the old script can be checked for placibos that could be added from an individal trying to keep his count right... and of course drug urine test with ever visit.. well thats just a few idea's from me you can take it and do with you want... but its not the stuff its the way its used, dose should be posted on product ,, and if your a parent lock it up in a safe that dont need a key for. One like those that kids use on their locker at schools.. I could go on and on but my wife is sleeping now and I wanna see how the sex is @ at least experence before our goverment take it away from us, Btw this stuff has been on the market for yrs it just now people are tired of being in trouble with the law and people like myself that dont want to be in trouble with the law are doing more of this legal way, and of course our children, I never want to hear our see a child do anything that will harm them. But there are people out there that give them alcohol it dont make since "WHY ?" would anyone wanna do that or give them anything else those who do should spend 10 yrs or more in the state pen.. Just maybe the legalization of use for natural drugs will stop more then half the crime..and they should be called substance not drugs , Only doctors should be able to script anything synthetic substance and those should be called drugs that have serious side effects with strict limitations. Thats my opinion , Maybe one day Right .. I also have a dream.......

Shotgun68 Sm
Shotgun68 Sm

I agree with almost everything u said but coca leaves are natural but when u start adding chemicals its no longer gods creation.

issa.M
issa.M

u also must have just snorted some shit man, woa that was a mouthful!

Globe_industries_co
Globe_industries_co

hahaha its so funnny how many people go to this site after they are using. You can tell from some of these ridiculously long and in depth message that you are snorting it presently, but decided you want to check it out so you went to google and probably tried searching white girl or whatever youre snorting. Guess how i know, because i did that. i was so dumb looking it up after i had already bumped because now i have an addiction to this awesome feeling that i can do anything and i have all te time in the world because i dont EVER feel tired. i literally have to smoke a bowl of a keef (totally spelt wrong btw) that i ave been saving up for at least six months. Arent you guys on this forum, talkng on it, just like me for the same reason i did? Because you took a bump, and one of the good highs t hat i normally get i would talk to her about it.

Ricky
Ricky

i take back everything ive said about this shit. its bad news. ive been tweaking out on it for a day and half half now it should be made illegal asap

DrifttheoryDNB
DrifttheoryDNB

I agree. My buddy told me about this 3 days ago and for some reason I decided to pick up some. Ive never done any kinds of knock off drugs from smoke shops before like spice. Always been into the hardest drugs (Hydromorphine, Oxys) and never thought something like that would effect me. Wrong! 20 bucks for a half gram and I havent slept for over 50 hours now. Having extreme heartrates, sweats, shakes, and slight paranoia.Keep in mind thats from snorting. Id be too afraid to put that shit in a needle like some people im reading about. Deathwish.I cant see this powdered adderall being on the market much longer..

Dagreydude
Dagreydude

Adderall has worse side affects than this shit. Bath salt just made me jittery and put me to sleep on the come down, Adderall made me think about committin suicide.... Although both i couldnt get hard off, BATH SALT WINS

reality
reality

Death in a bag? Why don't you do something about the kids that are going into the hood to get a 10 dollar bag of heroin to put in their arm. People are going to get high if they want to.... bottom line. If the government would make some things legal then they can monitor and control it. Look at parts of Europe, crime rate down and plus look at the money they bring in from the tourist. My point being, War On Drugs is a loosing battle.

Iamuncoothg
Iamuncoothg

well maby we should look into other solutions to our nations drug problem check out the studysat this site http://www.drugpolicy.org/libr... all about the heroin study in switzerland and all the good it has done for them and to find out that the dutch have already instituted such a program, the australians and the german are tring to get things going. so try and think of the greater good of such things such as viloent crimes. According to the survey, 11.4 percent of Dutch people aged 15 to 24 had consumed cannabis over the previous year, down from 14.3 percent eight years earlier. The Netherlands was ranked 13th out of 23 nations — way behind countries such as Spain, Italy and the Czech Republic, which register more than double the Dutch rate. anyway check out the links and read up on some of the information

responsible druggy
responsible druggy

so far i've heard nothing linking this salt to any actual deaths. it's just assumptions and scare tactics. also, all the people "harmed" by this bath salt did way too much of it. isn't it common sense that if you don't sleep for days on end you might go crazy? you are only supposed to a little bump of this stuff, unlike coke. i'm not naive enough to believe this substance is completely safe, but i would like to only hear facts about it. i've been searching on google and all i ever find is bullshit. i want the straight facts. a good rule of thumb... do not do it everyday and do not do more than a bump at a time. it doesn't take a whole line. not even a half. just be a responsible drug user. think it through before you lose control.

iamuncooth
iamuncooth

wise words responsible druggy. i totaly agree ppl are going to get high reguardless just use in moderation and you will be good

Triston lalonde
Triston lalonde

let me tell u one mother fuckin thing if i ever catch someone around me doing bath salt im gonna rip thier fucking fingers on so they cant touch anything else in thier life i am so againt this shit its not even funny im 14 years old and i was playing my guitar when i got a phone call telling me that my dad has just DIED using bath salt if i find whoever let people do this are fuckin idiots ur ruining ur life im now fatherless my dad was only 33 years old he still had alot more time to go now hes gone and the fucking people at the fucking bath salt company dnt have to deal with this i do so dnt fuckin do it from triston lalonde RIP Dirk Lalonde aka daddy

26inchz
26inchz

Hey, ln of our friends, family, sellf, have done out share of illegal substances. It's just what people do. I'm an addict, but have been clean for 2 1/2 yay..NEW, I watched my father overdose 6 times. For him to promise it was his last, only to be back ul in icu. We, have allost friends and opportunities along the. To me and most, its all about modderation. Went from drinking, the taking after my father. Them beart MMT in 9months (hay. But before u got too upset..think of the way addicts think. It's helped me talk to people that had no hope. For an addict, driving to a small store to pick up, that right around the corner, too convienent. Good luck to u and your fighting the demon to use...but if u do/ will , moderation moderation moderation

MyMINDisAJAR
MyMINDisAJAR

Bath salt didn't kill your dad. Chances are he killed himself. Go "fuckitty fuck fuck" about your dads real problems and how many people's people died behind cocaine, meth, ghb, etc! Guess what I do?.... I pack a bowl of synthetic weed, then I put cloud 9 bath salt on top of my bowl then I smoke it! I've been doin it for a year so far and I haven't killed myself yet, which is the only way people are "dying" from my drug of choice. Close-minds are going to be the greatest demise of the human species. SET YOUR HEAD FREE! Times Change and We were given free will So that we didn't have to follow the path of someone who might as well wear wooden dentures or send a message via telegram.

Giz
Giz

Triston,sorry about your father but atleast it is illega, nowl. Altho it will not stop ppl from doing it illegally but atleast someone is trying to stop it.

Caj
Caj

I bought the product pictured from DJ's, not worth the money, 29.99 for 250mgs of the stuff, at best is comparable to a very small bump of meth, it burns like heck when you snort it and tastes nasty. Very mild stimulation, was able to go to sleep at a normal time, to tell the truth, would rather pop a couple of nodoze or drink a 5 hour energy drink.

Iamuncoothg
Iamuncoothg

hey man what kind did u do cuz i paid 25.00 for the stuff called tranquility and im wacked out of my mind

Still_2_short
Still_2_short

there is nothing wrong with smoking k2 spice amazing j or any of the fake stuff. its legal it doesnt show in a drug test unless other wise somebody has the brains to test for it. there is nothing wrong with any of this stuff the only reason people are crying about it is because people are abusing it. grow up people let us do our thing and if something happens its our own damn fault!!!!!

hypocrit_allofus
hypocrit_allofus

i think the main reason this is so dumb and dangerous to people is because like someone said in earlier posts, you dont know 100 percent of what is in the little vile jars you can buy that are labeled with cool catchy names like white girl. I never thought to this day i would be doing this shit, but i have smoked weed for about 5 years and im only 18 so yaeh i want to experiment. i have never done anything besides weed and shrooms, well and salvia, but i never wanted to snort anything. honestly i was too scared i figured it was too risky but i got asked to try a bump one day at work in my friends car, of course i said yes because im an idiot, but then again if youre not on this website to talk about banning it then you are probably someone like me who is trying to look at what they got themselves into. I took a bump of white girl for the first time ever about a week ago. I took my 6th bump about 3 hours ago. its 4am in the morning and im wide awake....ONE side effect that really will work everytime for me. This stuff doesnt make me ever have to sleep .i havent in ovre 48 hours but right now im fine, just scared because i just finished half a g vile and i know after a few hours, ill probably want another bump. Srry for the long story it just helps you get an idea of how real this is. why the hell would i make all this up? Im not saying they should ban it, because i agree it is really the abuse that will kill...Also, just a side thought, no disrespect meant to any mourning families but what if it was just a coincidence that people die or commit suicide while they are on this They find people dead and if this drug is in their system its like an automatic blame that this is the cause but how does everyone think they know that?  . This white girl shit makes me feel just like i can literally do anything because it kinda works like a confidence  booster. My bump sizes are never the exact same, i eyeball it, but for the most part o mean keep it under an inch in length and my lines started out thin, but they are getting fatter...The worst part about snorting it is your tolerance you feel just goes so high up ater the first time, so you feel like you need more to get the same feeling. Before you know it you are doing 2 to 6 lines  a day, not sleeping, craving more, becoming psychotic, then ending up like what ALL the forums say will happen if you buy this shit. Honestly me writing this i can tell will help me quit and realize how serious it is, its wierd for me to personally know someone who has been affected badly by the same exact drug and let me tell you Mike got addicted, started doing anything for bumps, lost his job(we worked together) because he would sleep outside the back exit on an employee bench and fall asleep mid shift, literally leaning on the wall. He was a zombie and people who actually read the whole thing, just do what im about to do and drowned myself in weed tommorrow. i dont care what it takes i have to get rid of this already acquired craving for more

Fuck Freak
Fuck Freak

meth or crank makes a man horny as shit and he can fuck and fuck all night long with a sexy lady. and its real nice that way.

Jpig82
Jpig82

Does it make u want to wear panties like a cross dresser.. sh*t makes me a freak I like it but then when the high is gone im like wtf is wrong with me. I jus like dressin up and I want a chik to put a strap on on and make me a bitch.. hah but only when im high. Is this normal? Does this happen to anyone else male or female?

Earthdayaz
Earthdayaz

Your use of the word "synthetic" is confusing. Was meth EVER a natural compound (i.e., found in nature)? It is not now nor never has been "natural" that I know of. Your headline writers prevaricate on a regular basis - why is that?

speedy
speedy

mr. earthdayaz, Meth actually is from the earth.. true meth; is a mold that grows underground.. there is also the meth that comes out a cows ass when they shit.

MyMINDisAJAR
MyMINDisAJAR

Speedy, you sound alot dumber than u probably look. You'll definately get further in life if You don't offer up any of your verbal cancer and just keep your ears and mind open!

Niki Dandrea
Niki Dandrea

You're right, Earthdayaz. Meth has always been a synthetic. I used the word "synthetic" for two reasons: one, "synthetic" is a buzz word that people have been Googling, and two, one of the synthetic compounds (mephedrone) is based on a plant-derived alkaloid (cathinone). Cocaine is also derived from a plant. But from now on, I will make a more clear distinction, because as you pointed out, meth is not natural in any way.

Now Trending

Phoenix Concert Tickets

From the Vault

 

Health & Beauty

Loading...