Day Drinker: Three Things About Day Drinking Everyone Should Know

Categories: Cocktails

Who says you have to wait until the sun goes down to have a good time?

saturdaynightqe5.jpg
​Every once in a while, in between morning mugs of coffee and Bailey's, watching The Price is Right and talking to carnies, one needs to draw the shades on the observation deck and reflect on the past two months of drinking during the morning hours. What did they mean? What messages are they trying to tell us? Is there social commentary going on amidst the paneled walls and pool tables?

We don't have a clue. What we do know is that there are three things about day drinking everyone should know...

Try Something New:
Yeah, we've heard it before: Brush your teeth with your opposite hand, take a shower with your eyes closed, toss a salad with your feet -- easy to do in the comforts of your abode. For a real challenge, the next time one of those "sick days" rears its beautiful head, head down to your local dive for a liquid breakfast. You know, that place you've passed a zillion times and always wanted to venture into. At the very worst, you'll leave knowing that at least you gave it a shot. At the very best, you'll stick around for lunch.

closeupsaturdaynight.jpg
Meet Some Good (and Interesting) People:
If there's one thing our Day Drinking has taught us, it's that there are some good folk to be found at the morning juice joints. Third-shifters, drifters, and just-becausers alike convene to share stories, crack wise, and solve the world's problems. Take some time to get to know them. You won't regret it. And let's not forget the bartenders. The backbone of any day-drinking establishment, they set the tone and pour some damn good drinks to go along with it.

We're Chicks. It's a Safety Thing:
Any gal with half a brain knows it's dumb shit to walk into an unfamiliar bar flying solo, even in the daylight hours. And while we've had the tiniest snag with the hairier sex (see the Snap Lounge), we always recommend checking out a new drinking joint, daytime or otherwise, with a friend. Plus, even with the closest of compadres, there are always a few surprises hidden inside that Bloody Mary just waiting to come out. Trust us.

Cheers until next week, dear Day Drinking readers. For now, here's a recap of the last two months so you won't miss a thing.

Kitty's: Holiday Cheers

Royal Lounge: Bar Cliques

Maverick Saloon: Light 'Em Up

Swizzle Inn: Best Bathroom

Garnett's Rite Inn: Rough? What Rough?

Harvey's Wineburger: Lunch and a Smile

Ox Sports Bar: American Pride

Snap Lounge (Part 1): The Trouble With Man-Mines

Snap Lounge (Part 2): The Great Escape



Sponsor Content

My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest

Now Trending

From the Vault

 

Loading...